KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

profitable sheep production and management

Russian translation: рентабельное разведение и содержание овец


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profitable sheep production and management
Russian translation:рентабельное разведение и содержание овец

08:16 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 07:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / Livestock
English term or phrase: profitable sheep production and management
This appears in a course brochure for agricultural studies
Victoria dlV
рентабельное разведение и содержание овец
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I think this answer is the right one. Thanks Igor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2рентабельное разведение и содержание овец
Igor Antipin
4рентабельное овцеводство и умелое руководство
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
рентабельное разведение и содержание овец


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • Срочно специалист в области разведения и содержания овец. У нас порода Романовская.
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
I think this answer is the right one. Thanks Igor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK: it is sheep production and sheep managementhttp://www.ruralni.gov.uk/manaug05-bsdb.pdf
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Лана!

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina: да Игорь, Вы правы
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Зоя!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рентабельное овцеводство и умелое руководство


Explanation:
рентабельное овцеводство и умелое\грамотное руководство, приносящее доходы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-01 10:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's necessary to insert the word also "... и умелое, грамотное руководство ХОЗЯЙСТВОМ, приносящее доходы"

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Mazurin: "умелое руководство" овцами и/или овцеводами?
1 hr
  -> руководство ХОЗЯЙСТВОМ, или фермой. Спасибо за вопрос :-)

neutral  LanaUK: http://www.ruralni.gov.uk/manaug05-bsdb.pdf о руководстве речь не идёт.
5 hrs
  -> извините, это Вам автор вопроса предоставил источник?




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): LanaUK