KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

ATV (All Terrain Vehicle)

Russian translation: Квадроцикл


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ATV (All Terrain Vehicle)
Russian translation:Квадроцикл

08:32 Dec 2, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 23:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Farming
English term or phrase: ATV (All Terrain Vehicle)
These are also call "Quads" in New Zealand, as in a bike with 4 wheels. Every farm has one.
Victoria dlV
Квадроцикл
Explanation:
Под вездеходом обычно понимают машину побольше, а Quad это небольшая четырехколесная машина для фермы или езды по бездорожью.
Selected response from:

Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Grading comment
I think this is the best one, for NZ circumstances as they are most common here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Квадроцикл
Mykola Khandoga
4 +2вездеход
Igor_2006
4 +1вездеходinterprivate
4МотовездеходAleksandr Surkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atv (all terrain vehicle)
вездеход


Explanation:
http://89.108.112.68/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=All Terrain Vehicle


Igor_2006
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  gutbuster: бывает на трех, и шести, колесах
37 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Anna Rioland
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна.

disagree  Anton Konashenok: вездеход - недопустимое расширение понятия. гусеничный тягач - тоже вездеход, да их еще и чаще так называют
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atv (all terrain vehicle)
вездеход


Explanation:
автомобиль/транспортное средство повышенной проходимости

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sas_proz
4 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  gutbuster: бывает на трех, и шести, колесах
37 mins
  -> Спасибо.

disagree  Anton Konashenok: вездеход - недопустимое расширение понятия. гусеничный тягач - тоже вездеход, да их еще и чаще так называют
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
atv (all terrain vehicle)
Квадроцикл


Explanation:
Под вездеходом обычно понимают машину побольше, а Quad это небольшая четырехколесная машина для фермы или езды по бездорожью.


    Reference: http://usedauto.com.ua/Quad_HUMMER_110ccm_110-3h_38057.html
Mykola Khandoga
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the best one, for NZ circumstances as they are most common here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

disagree  gutbuster: бывает на трех, и шести, колесах. Значит, не всегда квадро.
30 mins
  -> Насколько я понял, речь идет не об ATV вообще, а как раз о его разновидности - Quad. См. пояснения задавшего вопрос.

agree  Yevgeniy Lymar: согласен. квадроцикл
36 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 hr
  -> Благодарю!

agree  Anton Konashenok
3 hrs
  -> Благодарю, Антон!

agree  Marina Aidova
7 hrs
  -> Марина, спасибо!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atv (all terrain vehicle)
Мотовездеход


Explanation:
квадроцикл, четырехколесный мотоцикл и т. п.

Aleksandr Surkov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Mazurin
2 mins

disagree  gutbuster: бывает на трех, и шести, колесах. Значит, не всегда квадро.
29 mins