KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Handling of animals

Russian translation: обращение с животными


10:03 Dec 3, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / livestock
English term or phrase: Handling of animals
As in "Students will receive training in the handling of sheep, including shearing and docking."
Victoria dlV
Russian translation:обращение с животными
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2010-12-03 10:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...по обращению с овцами, в том числе по ... и ...
Selected response from:

Anna Konar
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you again Anna.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8обращение с животными
Anna Konar
3уход за животными
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
handling of animals
обращение с животными


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 мин (2010-12-03 10:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...по обращению с овцами, в том числе по ... и ...

Anna Konar
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you again Anna.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
7 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  sas_proz
16 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  tschingite
23 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Marina Aidova
38 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  andress
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

agree  LanaUK
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Michael Korovkin
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handling of animals
уход за животными


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-03 10:13:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сельское хозяйство • Просмотр темы - Кормление и уход за овцами
Сообщений: 2 - Авторов: 2 - Последнее сообщение: 6 окт 2009
Кормление и уход за овцами. Сообщение Ogry Пн окт 05, 2009 12:07 pm. На пастбищное содержание в нашей области овец можно переводить во ...
forum.agro.su/viewtopic.php?f=27..

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anna Konar: уход - это хорошо, но на овцеводстве меня учили, как обращаться с овцами при стрижке (на какой бок положить, как зафиксировать), а не ухаживать за ними. Уход - это, скорее, лечение, уборка помещений и т. д.
18 mins
  -> Спасибо. За овцами на практике не ухаживал. Буду знать.