KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Identification of breeds and their characteristics, including crossbreeds

Russian translation: Определение пород и их характерных особенностей, включая помеси


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Identification of breeds and their characteristics, including crossbreeds
Russian translation:Определение пород и их характерных особенностей, включая помеси
Entered by: Victoria dlV

17:49 Dec 5, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Livestock/ Beef farming
English term or phrase: Identification of breeds and their characteristics, including crossbreeds
This is terminology to do with the breeding of cattle for beef.
Victoria dlV
Определение пород и их характерных особенностей, включая помеси
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Grading comment
Thank you Tsiuri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Определение пород и их характерных особенностей, включая помеси
Tsiuri Pilauri
3Сравнение пород и их характеристик, в том числе помесей
Anna Konar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identification of breeds and their characteristics, including crossbreeds
Определение пород и их характерных особенностей, включая помеси


Explanation:
--

Tsiuri Pilauri
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Tsiuri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor_2006
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identification of breeds and their characteristics, including crossbreeds
Сравнение пород и их характеристик, в том числе помесей


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2010-12-05 17:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вообще зависит от контекста. Если в тексте породы сравниваются между собой, то сравнение. А если в тексте речь идет об установлении/определении пород, то установление/определение.

Anna Konar
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36