KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Water 'in' the plants/ water the plants.

Russian translation: полив растений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Water \'in\' the plants/ water the plants.
Russian translation:полив растений
Entered by: Victoria dlV

20:16 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Growing crops.
English term or phrase: Water 'in' the plants/ water the plants.
In NZ my husband is growing kumara (sweet potato) and he has to water the plants just after they have been planted, or the next day. And he uses a tractor towing a tank of water for this job.
Victoria dlV
полив растений
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Grading comment
Sorry, for the delay. Most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4полив растений
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
3См.объяснениеIrina Gerunova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water 'in' the plants/ water the plants.
полив растений


Explanation:
.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Sorry, for the delay. Most helpful.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water 'in' the plants/ water the plants.
См.объяснение


Explanation:
"watering-in" means watering turf immediately after the application of lawn chemicals to dissolve and/or wash materials from the plant surface into the soil
http://74.6.238.254/search/srpcache?ei=UTF-8&p="watering-in"...

Irina Gerunova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4