KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

on the field

Russian translation: в открытом грунте

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the field
Russian translation:в открытом грунте
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

12:25 Jan 29, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: on the field
Example 8 Combating the effects of drought of growth of sugar root This experiment was made on the field in year 2000 which was an extremely dry year with the loss over 150 millions of US $ in agriculture production in the Czech Republic. The field (No. 1) of area 10 m2 was sprayed with the solution according to example 3 (application solution C). The second field (No. 2) of the same area was sprayed with the application solution D which was prepared dissolving of 0.2 g 24-epi- [BRASSINOLIDE] in 10 L of water. The third field (No. 3) of the same area was sprayed with corresponding amount of drinking water (treatment E). After the harvest the content of sugar and mass of sugar roots were recorded. The results are given in the table 5.

=======
мне кажеться имееться в виду "не в теплице" - см. также мой вопрос http://www.proz.com/kudoz/623832 - а как это сказать словами ? :)
Alexander Onishko
в открытом грунте
Explanation:
..Что касается овощей, выращиваемых в открытом грунте, например, сахарной свеклы, картофеля и других, то их производство также будет...
...... на четыре тысячи верст, есть районы, где в открытом грунте вырастают арбузы, прекрасно растет сахарная свекла, вызревают вишни, а есть и такие,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************************

Хотя, с учетом контекста это можно обозвать ОПЫТНЫМ ПОЛЕМ.

...Опытные поля были заложены на Кубани и Ставрополье, в Ростовской, Волгоградской, Воронежской, Тамбовской, Липецкой и Тюменской областях. Хорошие результаты применения специальных удобрений Гидро были получены и на других с\\х культурах: сахарная свекла, кукуруза, подсолнечник, рис, соя, горох, пивоваренный ячмень, а также на овощных и плодовых...
http://www.hydro-agri.ru/article/soblazn.htm
Selected response from:

Natalie Sanadze
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2as a practical experiment, out in the open field
David Moore
3 +2в открытом грунте
Natalie Sanadze
5В полевых условиях
Levan Namoradze
1 +2either literally or mistake
Lars Helbig


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
В полевых условиях


Explanation:
По-моему.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 12:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Просто, возможно, что это \"обратный\" перевод и переводчик \"испугался\" \"in the field\" думяа, что его могут понять превратно...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
either literally or mistake


Explanation:
If it said 'in the field' I would have undersood this to mean that they are testing their experiment in praxis, but as it stands I can only assume that it is meant literally. They are making this experiment on a previously mentioned field.

Either that or they simply made a mistake and meant to write 'in'. The missing periods would indicate the idea, that this is a transcript with a few small errors.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze: Yes, that could really be an example of "importing" idioms from one language into another (in our case, from Russian into English).
5 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
49 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в открытом грунте


Explanation:
..Что касается овощей, выращиваемых в открытом грунте, например, сахарной свеклы, картофеля и других, то их производство также будет...
...... на четыре тысячи верст, есть районы, где в открытом грунте вырастают арбузы, прекрасно растет сахарная свекла, вызревают вишни, а есть и такие,...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 13:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************************

Хотя, с учетом контекста это можно обозвать ОПЫТНЫМ ПОЛЕМ.

...Опытные поля были заложены на Кубани и Ставрополье, в Ростовской, Волгоградской, Воронежской, Тамбовской, Липецкой и Тюменской областях. Хорошие результаты применения специальных удобрений Гидро были получены и на других с\\х культурах: сахарная свекла, кукуруза, подсолнечник, рис, соя, горох, пивоваренный ячмень, а также на овощных и плодовых...
http://www.hydro-agri.ru/article/soblazn.htm



    Reference: http://www.sibupk.nsk.su/INTRANET/UNIVER/Home/chachin/p5/st4...
Natalie Sanadze
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Natalie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludmila Kare: в откр. грунте- как раз в противоположность выращиванию в теплице-см.предыдущий вопрос
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as a practical experiment, out in the open field


Explanation:
rather than in the laboratory, I fancy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-01-29 12:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'d probably have written \"in the field\" myself, but then I\'m no scientist....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-01-29 12:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So I answered an English question, and suddenly it all went pear-shaped.....sorry, Sascha!

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
25 mins