KudoZ home » English to Russian » Agriculture

Rainfast

Russian translation: не смывается дождем / устойчивый к осадкам


11:40 Jun 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / pesticides
English term or phrase: Rainfast
cONTEXT :pESTICIDES MANUAL ABOUT A PESTICIDE'S PROPERTY
get_kkn
Russian translation:не смывается дождем / устойчивый к осадкам
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4не смывается дождем / устойчивый к осадкам
Alexander Onishko
4период воздействия (быстродействие) гербицида(фумицида, пестицида) до смытия дождем
mk_lab


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rainfast
не смывается дождем / устойчивый к осадкам


Explanation:
...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Kozlov: по аналогии с break-fast :))
3 mins
  -> Спасибо ! а break-fast - это вероятно устойчивый к разрыву ? :)))

agree  Andrey Belousov
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей !

neutral  mk_lab: Чем МЕНЬШЕ это время rainfast, тем лучшим считается препарат Недаром же он rainFAST, а не, скажем, rainresistant...
41 mins

agree  ilbe
7 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin: possible
14 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rainfast
период воздействия (быстродействие) гербицида(фумицида, пестицида) до смытия дождем


Explanation:
Речь идет о скорости воздействия препарата, до того, как он будет смыт дождем. Чем меньше это время, тем эффективнее препарат.

В отличие от версии со стойкостью (несмываемостью).

Есть препараты с 10-минутным rainfast-ом:

... Total contact acting weedkiller with very fast kill, for use in a wide variety
of situations. Rainfast in 10 minutes. ... Rainfast in 10 minutes. 'Col'. ...
www.nomix-chipman.co.uk/ profess/areas/shrubs_grounds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-30 12:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е., препарат будет продолжать воздействие и после дождя, но до дождя должно пройти не менее указанного (rainfast) времени.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-06-30 12:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gramoxone Max is generally rainfast within 30 minutes. Apply to small emerged
weeds. ... Gramoxone Max is generally rainfast within 30 minutes. ...
www.agnr.umd.edu/MCE/Publications/ PDFs/EB237-O/EB237-2_173-174.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-30 12:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... за два часа до выпадения дождя и при ... селективный
послевсходовый гербицид, применяемый ...
www.agromdt.ru/spav1.htm

... Послевсходовый комбинированный гербицид для
сахарной ... 6 часов до выпадения дождя, или ...
www.firm-august.ru/popup.phtml?prepid=13

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 45