KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

conceived in the round

Russian translation: Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conceived in the round
Russian translation:Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки
Entered by: Igor Boyko

12:04 Mar 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: conceived in the round
Отдельно стоящие здания, спроектированные в виде * полукруга/ круга/ закругленные или же просто здания расположены в виде круга ????* - выглядят одинаково со всех направлений и под любым углом.

A variety of quality materials have been incorporated into the facade with tremendous effect, and the independently standing apartment blocks are conceived *in the round, with an eye to how they are perceived from all angles and directions*. Apartments are spread between three free-standing blocks oriented north, south, east and west.

Thank you in advance!
xxxM.D.
задуманные так, чтобы их было видно со всех сторон
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2008-03-15 12:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:

in the round | g-sort
общ. видный со всех сторон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2008-03-15 13:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classical period, free-standing Greek sculptures were increasingly ***conceived in the round***, to be admired from a number of different viewpoints, from the face to the small of the back.
http://tinyurl.com/384wbl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2008-03-15 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, чтобы ими можно было любоваться с любой точки, в этом смысле. Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки.
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки - ближе по смыслу! Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2задуманные так, чтобы их было видно со всех сторон
Igor Boyko
4отдельно стоящие здания вписываются в (архитектурный) ансамбль круглой формы
Katia Gygax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
задуманные так, чтобы их было видно со всех сторон


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 мин (2008-03-15 12:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

МТ:

in the round | g-sort
общ. видный со всех сторон

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 мин (2008-03-15 13:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Classical period, free-standing Greek sculptures were increasingly ***conceived in the round***, to be admired from a number of different viewpoints, from the face to the small of the back.
http://tinyurl.com/384wbl

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 мин (2008-03-15 13:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может, чтобы ими можно было любоваться с любой точки, в этом смысле. Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Одинаково хорошо выглядящие с любой точки - ближе по смыслу! Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
8 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ол!

agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: + 1. Можно подумать над формулировкой, но суть эта.
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отдельно стоящие здания вписываются в (архитектурный) ансамбль круглой формы


Explanation:
или создают.

Katia Gygax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8