KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

ends of the building are narrow

Russian translation: у здания узкие боковые фасады


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ends of the building are narrow
Russian translation:у здания узкие боковые фасады
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

08:55 Feb 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood constructions
English term or phrase: ends of the building are narrow
The **ends of the building are narrow**, while the long sides differ from each other in their height and articulation.

Рассказывается об архитектуре нового приходского центра из дерева на территории старинной деревянной церкви.
не могу увязать эти "ends" со всем остальным, а особенно с "высотой и артикуляцией".
Marina Dolinsky
у здания узкие боковые фасады
Explanation:
имхо, термин "торец" к зданию применяется только в просторечье
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4торцы здания узкие/к торцам здание сужается
Natalie_GriGri
4 +1здание имеет узкие торцы
Alexey Suspitsyn
3у здания узкие боковые фасадыEnote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
торцы здания узкие/к торцам здание сужается


Explanation:
что-то в этом роде

Natalie_GriGri
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Delendyk
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Dmitry Tolstov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
здание имеет узкие торцы


Explanation:
Здание имеет узкие торцы, а

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-19 09:09:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здание имеет узкие торцы, а его длинные стены разную высоту и разные способы соединения элементов

Alexey Suspitsyn
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaddy Peters: однозначно сравниваются длинные и короткие стены периметра. articulation - стыковка с торцами и отдельными частями фасада
2 mins
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
у здания узкие боковые фасады


Explanation:
имхо, термин "торец" к зданию применяется только в просторечье

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!