KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

P2 Class

Russian translation: здание класса пожаробезопасности Р2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:P2 Class
Russian translation:здание класса пожаробезопасности Р2
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

14:20 Feb 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood constructions
English term or phrase: P2 Class
This **P2 Class** school building is timber-clad on a timber structure and is not equipped with sprinklers.

Рассказывается об архитектуре нового здания школы. Кто-нибудь в курсе, что это такое?
Marina Dolinsky
здание класса пожаробезопасности Р2
Explanation:
http://www.ymparisto.fi/download.asp?contentid=33073&lan=sv
Описание на стр.5:

FIRE CLASS OF A BUILDING
4.1 Buildings of Class P1
The number of storeys or the height of a building of Class P1 is not restricted. The building may accommodate operations in fire hazard classes 1 and 2.
A two-storey building is always made to meet the requirements of Class P1 if the operations it accommodates are in fire hazard class 2 or if more than 50 people are working in the building.
A building with more than two storeys is always made to meet the requirements of Class P1.

4.2 Buildings of Class P2
A building of Class P2 may have a single storey or two storeys. The height of a building with two storeys may not be more than 9 m; however, a single storey building may be higher than that (E1 Table 3.2.1).
A single storey building may accommodate operations in fire hazard classes 1 and 2.
A building with two storeys may only accommodate operations in fire hazard class 1. A maximum of 50 persons may work in the building.

4.3 Buildings of Class P3
A building of Class P3 may only have a single storey and it may not be more than 14 m high (E1 Table 3.2.1).
A building of Class P3 is mainly suitable for the fire hazard class 1. If the operations are of fire hazard class 2, the protection level of the building is 3.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2здание класса пожаробезопасности Р2
Natalie
3Класс (пожаробезопасности) P2
mk_lab
3класс начального обучения
Igor Moshkin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p2 class
класс начального обучения


Explanation:
P2 = Primary class
В конечном итоге речь может идти о школьном корпусе для начальных классов.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/7x3m44k
    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/892wxub
Igor Moshkin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
p2 class
здание класса пожаробезопасности Р2


Explanation:
http://www.ymparisto.fi/download.asp?contentid=33073&lan=sv
Описание на стр.5:

FIRE CLASS OF A BUILDING
4.1 Buildings of Class P1
The number of storeys or the height of a building of Class P1 is not restricted. The building may accommodate operations in fire hazard classes 1 and 2.
A two-storey building is always made to meet the requirements of Class P1 if the operations it accommodates are in fire hazard class 2 or if more than 50 people are working in the building.
A building with more than two storeys is always made to meet the requirements of Class P1.

4.2 Buildings of Class P2
A building of Class P2 may have a single storey or two storeys. The height of a building with two storeys may not be more than 9 m; however, a single storey building may be higher than that (E1 Table 3.2.1).
A single storey building may accommodate operations in fire hazard classes 1 and 2.
A building with two storeys may only accommodate operations in fire hazard class 1. A maximum of 50 persons may work in the building.

4.3 Buildings of Class P3
A building of Class P3 may only have a single storey and it may not be more than 14 m high (E1 Table 3.2.1).
A building of Class P3 is mainly suitable for the fire hazard class 1. If the operations are of fire hazard class 2, the protection level of the building is 3.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab
4 mins
  -> Спасибки :-)

agree  Vladys: раньше класс пожарной Опасности (не без) называли категорией...
46 mins
  -> Это смотря где.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
p2 class
Класс (пожаробезопасности) P2


Explanation:
Ekohomes Fire and Classes

Buildings will be distributed in the technical sense into three main categories: P1, P2 and P3-class buildings.
...
Fire Class P2

Ekohomes use of the P2 class of buildings have restrictions Roof: Roof top surface area and is fitted with a surface layer of the characteristics of B-s1, d0 building on disk (Gyproc, Fire Lynx, etc.).

Fire Class P1 (a fire-proof construction)

Under the present provisions of each of at least 3-storey building should be fire resistant. In addition, under certain conditions, 1 - and 2-storey building may be required to provide fire resistance.
http://www.ekohomes.co.uk/control.html

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4