KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

masses with long eaves

Russian translation: строения с длинными карнизами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:masses with long eaves
Russian translation:строения с длинными карнизами
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

18:43 Feb 19, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: masses with long eaves
The apartment wings of the home groups are low, horizontal building **masses with long eaves**.

Не совсем понятно здесь употребление слова "masses".
Marina Dolinsky
строения с длинными карнизами
Explanation:
building masses - строения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2012-02-19 19:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жилые флигеля домов представляют собою строения с длинными карнизами

Флигель - (нем. Flugel - букв. - крыло
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4массивные здания с большими карнизами
Vladys
3строения с длинными карнизами
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
строения с длинными карнизами


Explanation:
building masses - строения

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 мин (2012-02-19 19:32:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Жилые флигеля домов представляют собою строения с длинными карнизами

Флигель - (нем. Flugel - букв. - крыло

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: И как это увязать с предыдущим текстом?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
массивные здания с большими карнизами


Explanation:
Жилые квартиры в виде крыльев из домашних блоков представляют собой невысокие, массивные, прижатые к земле здания с большими карнизами

Example sentence(s):
  • Эффектный акцент в частности достигнут посредством массивной крышей здания, ... имеют собственные террасы, которые покрыты большим карнизо

    Reference: http://www.gsi.bg/object/gsi9208145/
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8