KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

pine lathe

Russian translation: сосновый лущенный шпон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pine lathe
Russian translation:сосновый лущенный шпон
Entered by: Alexander Teplitsky

18:07 Feb 23, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: pine lathe
The suspended ceilings are made of **pine lathes** and the surfaces of the doors are birch veneer.

может кто-нибудь знает что это?
Marina Dolinsky
сосновый лущенный шпон
Explanation:
lathe - шпон, получаемый на veneer-cutting lathe - лущильном станке
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Cпасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1сосновый лущенный шпон
Alexander Teplitsky
4 -1сосновая дранка
Natalie
3из соснового бруса
Igor Antipin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
из соснового бруса


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 мин (2012-02-23 18:33:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Примеры и пояснения:

caneado de pino refers here to pinewood timbers of small cross-section, commonly known as 'lathes' or 'slats', that are fixed to the roof structure (thick joists or whatever) and to which the large plaster-board ceiling panels are fixed.

Ventura-Gutek Overhang
A 1 x 4" pine lathe was attached to every other metal stud (that was embedded into the foam roof panel). Robert held the board in place, drilled a hole, ...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 мин (2012-02-23 18:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего, это сосновая вагонка.

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сосновая дранка


Explanation:
Не lathe, а lath, кстати.

Подвесные потолки из сосновой дранки.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Teplitsky: lathe - не опечатка. lath - дранка, применяется для нанесения штукатурки http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plasterwork#Laths. По Вашей ссылке потолок из "AQUAPANEL2 Cement Board". По Вашему это сосновый шпон?
9 hrs
  -> ООзнакомьтесь с конструкцией подвесных потолков такого типа: http://www.aquapanel.com/pdf/en/Suspended_ceiling_with_timbe... (см. в словарях слова batten и lath)//Вот несчастье... См. стр. 3, Batten and lath framework и рисунки там же.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
сосновый лущенный шпон


Explanation:
lathe - шпон, получаемый на veneer-cutting lathe - лущильном станке


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=110&t=554057_1_2&sc=262
Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Cпасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Шпон - это как раз veneer sheet.//Откройте документ и поищите слово lath - или нужно страницу привести?
5 hrs
  -> Veneer - облицовка (в том числе и шпон, который может быть лущенным или строганным). Lathe - лущенный шпон (см. по ссылке). Ваша ссылка указывает на потолки из цементных плит.