KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

fine-sawn T&G boarding

Russian translation: точно распиленные шпунтованные доски


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine-sawn T&G boarding
Russian translation:точно распиленные шпунтованные доски
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

11:57 Feb 24, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: fine-sawn T&G boarding
The wooden cladding is in 28 mm **fine-sawn T&G boarding** and exterior grade plywood.

В особенности меня интересует T&G boarding.
Marina Dolinsky
точно распиленные шпунтованные доски
Explanation:
fine-sawn - точно распиленные [не требующие подгонки]
t&g - tongue & groove - шип и паз [как половые доски]. Такое соединение имеет так же название шпунтованные доски.
Selected response from:

Alexander Teplitsky
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1точно распиленные шпунтованные доски
Alexander Teplitsky
4 -1тонко распиденные доски, состыкованные при помощи tongue and groove joint
Vladys


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fine-sawn t&g boarding
тонко распиденные доски, состыкованные при помощи tongue and groove joint


Explanation:
тонкие пиломатериалы с применением специального соединения
strong joint, the tongue and groove joint

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-24 12:15:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. шпунтовая обшивка пиломатериалами

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-24 12:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

шпунтовая обшивка тонкими досками
напр.: внешний вид - обшивка из тонких досок. ... При шпунтовом соединении - в виде гребня - увеличивается площадь ...http://www.remontiruemlegko.ru/Information/01/Information/21...

Example sentence(s):
  • A strong joint, the tongue and groove joint is widely used for re-entrant angles. The effect of wood shrinkage is concealed when the joint is beaded or otherwise ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tongue_and_groove
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Владис, я очень благодарна за Вашу отзывчивость в отношении моих вопросов, но по-моему Вы не читаете ни контекста, ни моих замечаний.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: Как красиво звучит по-русски :-)
16 mins
  -> и какой большевистский цвет:-) а я проснулся и подправился, оправился, тю, исправился

neutral  Oleg Delendyk: Шпунтовая доска, или как ее называют в быту «вагонка»...http://bibliotekar.ru/spravochnik-84/37.htm
1 hr

neutral  Alexander Teplitsky: А что такое "распиДенные доски"?
1 hr
  -> спросон

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine-sawn t&g boarding
точно распиленные шпунтованные доски


Explanation:
fine-sawn - точно распиленные [не требующие подгонки]
t&g - tongue & groove - шип и паз [как половые доски]. Такое соединение имеет так же название шпунтованные доски.


    Reference: http://www.realwood.ru/products/polovaya_doska/
    Reference: http://www.atongroup.ru/izdel3.htm
Alexander Teplitsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: также
8 mins
  -> Спасибо Владис