KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

shield-bark

Russian translation: покрытые старой бугристой корой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shield-bark
Russian translation:покрытые старой бугристой корой
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

12:21 Feb 24, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: shield-bark
The renovated brick-built warehouses tell us something about the area’s industrial heritage and the protected **shield-bark** pine trees tell us about the natural surroundings.

Смысл понимаю, но выразить не могу.
Marina Dolinsky
покрытые старой бугристой корой
Explanation:
Полностью: охраняемые (законом) старые сосны, покрытые старой бугристой корой
Цитата:
… older, the pines bark turns into shield bark, resembling the pattern on the back of a turtle. … The shield bark means that the tree is at least 200 years old.

If you live in Florida, then you better think twice before chopping down a tree, or even trimming it. In addition to a number of protected species of trees, there are ...
Selected response from:

Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5защитная кора
Ilham Ahmadov
4покрытые старой бугристой корой
Igor Antipin
4корка
Halyna Maksymiv
4 -1щит, защищающий кору дерева
Vladys


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
щит, защищающий кору дерева


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • вокруг ствола деревьев, делают снежные валы, устанавливают щиты

    Reference: http://zhenskoe-mnenie.ru/themes/flowers/sokhranim-sad-zimoj...
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Halyna Maksymiv: Это название коры старых деревьев. The shield bark means that the tree is at least 200 years old.
6 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
защитная кора


Explanation:
защитная кора

Ilham Ahmadov
Azerbaijan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
корка


Explanation:
У ряда древесных растений с возрастом на смену перидерме формируется корка ( ретидом ).
Этот слой часто, но неправильно называют корой. Более правильно говорить «корка» (если речь идет о старых деревьях) или «пробка» (о молодых).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-24 13:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот мой вариант: Отстроенные кирпичные складские помещения свидетельствуют о промышленном наследии региона, в то время как ограждение из старых покрытых коркой сосновых деревьев говорит нам об окружении природы.


    Reference: http://e-lib.gasu.ru/eposobia/papina/bolprak/R_4_2.html
    Reference: http://dendrology.ru/books/item/f00/s00/z0000011/st006.shtml
Halyna Maksymiv
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Допустим, но тогда как Вы это свяжите с остальным текстом? Разве речь не идет о каком-то приспособлении с целью защиты коры дерева? Спасибо!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: кора. Может, по науке это и называется "корка", но тут текст явно не научный.
13 mins

neutral  Igor Antipin: Это не про ограждение, а про охрану старых деревьев от порубки
18 hrs

neutral  Ilham Ahmadov: не пойму откуда взялись ограждения)))
2 days2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
покрытые старой бугристой корой


Explanation:
Полностью: охраняемые (законом) старые сосны, покрытые старой бугристой корой
Цитата:
… older, the pines bark turns into shield bark, resembling the pattern on the back of a turtle. … The shield bark means that the tree is at least 200 years old.

If you live in Florida, then you better think twice before chopping down a tree, or even trimming it. In addition to a number of protected species of trees, there are ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Стволы молодых деревьев покрыты гладкой корой серо-коричневого цвета. С возрастом кора у сосны становится бугристой и трещиноватой,
Igor Antipin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо!