KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

a character that is all their own

Russian translation: неповторимый характер


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a character that is all their own
Russian translation:неповторимый характер
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

12:00 Feb 25, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: a character that is all their own
The wooden bridge construction, which makes up the spine of the building, gives the foyer spaces **a character that is all their own**.

Смысл в принципе понятен, но выразиться красиво ничего не находит на ум.:)
Ой, помогите, братцы!
Marina Dolinsky
неповторимый характер
Explanation:
следуя принципу бритвы Окама...
Selected response from:

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4неповторимый характерKonstantin Popov
4своеобразный символ
Vladys


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
неповторимый характер


Explanation:
следуя принципу бритвы Окама...

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо и все это хорошо, но это ведь только часть сабжа:). а уменя загвоздка именно во второй его части.:))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Tolstov: придает им свой неповторимый характер (да простит меня старик Оккама)
51 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalie_GriGri
54 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Katia Gygax
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxMariyaN
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
своеобразный символ


Explanation:
знаковый символ, который характерен по-своему

Example sentence(s):
  • Ласточкино гнездо является своеобразным символом Крыма на западном отроге скалистого мыса Ай-Тодор

    Reference: http://krimea.info/znachenie-krymskix-nazvanij/lastochkino-g...
Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8