KudoZ home » English to Russian » Architecture

control the diagonal vistas

Russian translation: определяют перспективу


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control the diagonal vistas
Russian translation:определяют перспективу
Entered by: Marina Dolinsky

19:56 Feb 25, 2012
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / wood buildings
English term or phrase: control the diagonal vistas
The light-coloured wall finishes, solid balustrades and sloping roofs **control the diagonal vistas** through the whole depth of the building.

Рассказывается о квартирах -студиях, построенных специально для архитекторов и их семей.

Смысл вроде понятен, но высказать не получается. :(
Marina Dolinsky
определяют перспективу
Explanation:
согласна с Natalie, могу лишь добавить: определяют перспективу и подчеркивают глубину здания
Selected response from:

Vilmas
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1см.
Natalie
3определяют перспективуVilmas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.


Explanation:
Я бы предложила примерно такой вариант:

...подчеркивают диагонали, проходящие через все здание...

или:
подчеркивают диагональные линии, пересекающие все здание

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-25 21:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или даже - прочерчивающие всю глубину здания

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katie_W
2 days1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
определяют перспективу


Explanation:
согласна с Natalie, могу лишь добавить: определяют перспективу и подчеркивают глубину здания

Vilmas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!