KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

we were the land's

Russian translation: зд.


15:40 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / -
English term or phrase: we were the land's
Thу land was ours before we were the land's ( из Роберта Фроста)
E. Murtazina
France
Russian translation:зд.
Explanation:
еще до того, как мы ступили на нее (или до того, как мы принадлежали ей)
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-22 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gift Outright (by Robert Frost)

The land was ours before we were the land's.
She was our land more than a hundred years
Before we were her people. She was ours
In Massachusetts, in Virginia,
But we were England's, still colonials,
Possessing what we still were unpossessed by,
Possessed by what we now no more possessed.
Something we were withholding made us weak
Until we found out that it was ourselves
We were withholding from our land of living,
And forthwith found salvation in surrender.
Such as we were we gave ourselves outright
(The deed of gift was many deeds of war)
To the land vaguely realizing westward,
But still unstoried, artless, unenhanced,
Such as she was, such as she would become.

http://www.cs.rice.edu/~ssiyer/minstrels/poems/994.html
а вот рецензия на другу книгу, но с цитатой из этого произведения:
http://www2.nysun.com/article/56690
Selected response from:

Fernsucht
United States
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3зд.Fernsucht
4Ещё до нас земля уж была нашей
Vitals
3 +1Мы владели этой землей еще до того, как стали ее народом.
Igor Boyko
3земля, став нашей, нас ещё не покорила
nadiab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зд.


Explanation:
еще до того, как мы ступили на нее (или до того, как мы принадлежали ей)
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-04-22 16:04:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Gift Outright (by Robert Frost)

The land was ours before we were the land's.
She was our land more than a hundred years
Before we were her people. She was ours
In Massachusetts, in Virginia,
But we were England's, still colonials,
Possessing what we still were unpossessed by,
Possessed by what we now no more possessed.
Something we were withholding made us weak
Until we found out that it was ourselves
We were withholding from our land of living,
And forthwith found salvation in surrender.
Such as we were we gave ourselves outright
(The deed of gift was many deeds of war)
To the land vaguely realizing westward,
But still unstoried, artless, unenhanced,
Such as she was, such as she would become.

http://www.cs.rice.edu/~ssiyer/minstrels/poems/994.html
а вот рецензия на другу книгу, но с цитатой из этого произведения:
http://www2.nysun.com/article/56690

Fernsucht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: а возможен ли здесь вариант - принадлежали ей, т.е. были преданы земле?

Asker: Да , понятно, спасибо большое за ссылки, я не смогла найти оригинал.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: nice!
7 mins
  -> Благодарствую

agree  svetlana cosquéric
39 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мы владели этой землей еще до того, как стали ее народом.


Explanation:
Мы владели этой землей еще до того, как стали ее народом.


Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Речь о том, что государство было основано позднее
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ещё до нас земля уж была нашей


Explanation:
Это если Вы хотите сохранить ритмику этого стиха:

Еще до нас земля уж была нашей,
Эта земля уж более ста лет...

(авторского права не накладываю... :) пользуйтесь на здоровье)

Vitals
Lithuania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we were the land\'s
земля, став нашей, нас ещё не покорила


Language variant:

Explanation:
В Америке мы были в то время лишь пришельцами, англичанами, колонистами.

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian