KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

word and spirit

Russian translation: документальные источники и эмоциональная память народа


15:51 Apr 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / работа о живописи
English term or phrase: word and spirit
в контексте Americans' regard for their pioneers feeds largely on word and spirit. But to reinforce facts in print and feelings in the heart, there is ample testimony by eyewitnesses-the painters who were there.
E. Murtazina
France
Russian translation:документальные источники и эмоциональная память народа
Explanation:
[Americans' regard for their pioneers] основано на и документальных источниках и эмоциональной памяти народа.
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
С небольшой оговоркой больше склоняюсь к вашему варианту
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3документальные источники и эмоциональная память народа
sarandor
3дух и буква
Alexander Onishko
3слово и дух
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
слово и дух


Explanation:
имхо

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 мин (2008-04-22 16:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Т.е. на напечатанных произведениях (один Louis L'Amour опубликовал 101 роман-вестерн) и на всем известном духе пионеров, колонистов и прочих путешественников "to the far blue mountains"...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  koundelev: "слово" на месте, а "дух" - не звучит...
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий! Да, над духом нужно было еще потрудиться.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
дух и буква


Explanation:
так обычно говорят

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наташа!

disagree  koundelev: категорически НЕТ! Речь не казуистической БУКВЕ, а о живописании СЛОВОМ...
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
документальные источники и эмоциональная память народа


Explanation:
[Americans' regard for their pioneers] основано на и документальных источниках и эмоциональной памяти народа.

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!
С небольшой оговоркой больше склоняюсь к вашему варианту