KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

charger

Russian translation: (устр.) блюдо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:charger
Russian translation:(устр.) блюдо
Entered by: Sabina Metcalf

19:05 Feb 3, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: charger
charger, rock crystal, silver-gilt with translucent enamel
diameter 50 cm
Marina Serbina
блюдо
Explanation:
Блюдо это, блюдо... Даже в английском переводе Евангелия charger упоминается.
Selected response from:

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ну Ваш аргумент абсолютно убедителен.Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4блюдо
Sabina Metcalf
3 +1поднос
Elena Bemelmans
3see
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see


Explanation:
заряжатель (батареек/акумуляторов)?
Нужно больше контекста, а то, ведь, может быть и “горячий конь“, и “турбинная помпа“!

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: да нет,то произведение искусства 1700-1800 гг.горный хрусталь, позолоченное серебро с прозрачной и матовой эмалью диаметр 50 см


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
поднос


Explanation:
Вроде бы, речь идет о какой-то посуде из горного хрусталя, украшенной (не вдаваясь в детали) эмалью и серебром, диаметром 50 см. Вот мне и подумалось, что это может быть поднос. А вообще,согласна с предыдущим оратором, надо бы в контексте

Elena Bemelmans
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: А нет контекста- всё что есть - я привела здесь. Это опись музейных предметов для выставки коллекции эмалей.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Korovkin: I thought it was a list od objects – not one object. Read as one object the line give enough context to guess just one charger I've missed!
21 mins
  -> I too, you see :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
блюдо


Explanation:
Блюдо это, блюдо... Даже в английском переводе Евангелия charger упоминается.

Sabina Metcalf
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
ну Ваш аргумент абсолютно убедителен.Спасибо!