KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

koro

Russian translation: курильница коро


09:50 Feb 4, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: koro
koro and cover
silver with filigree, cloisonne enamel
height 14
инвентарная опись музейной коллекции эмалей
Marina Serbina
Russian translation:курильница коро
Explanation:
Если бы было изображение, то было бы легче....
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ванда!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Японская эмаль KoroMarina Dolinsky
2 +2курильница коро
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Японская эмаль Koro


Explanation:
http://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/cloisonne-enamel-koro-...

http://cgi.ebay.com/Japanese-Cloisonne-Enamel-Kyoto-Style-Ko...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-04 10:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.edointerior.ru/japanese/3 - 12
http://www.edointerior.ru/jil/3/14/

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
курильница коро


Explanation:
Если бы было изображение, то было бы легче....

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ванда!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denis Akulov: Мне тоже кажется, что это японская курильница или ароматница. См. http://www.edointerior.ru/japanese/3 и http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Koro
25 mins
  -> Спасибо большое, Денис. Меня вот тоже крышка на эту мысль навела.

agree  Natalia Platonova: http://www.porzellane.ru/istoriya/istoriya
30 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Наталья!