KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

vodka gimlet, up

Russian translation: коктейль "буравчик" без льда


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vodka gimlet, up
Russian translation:коктейль "буравчик" без льда
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

02:22 Oct 27, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: vodka gimlet, up
She ordered a vodka gimlet, up.
Насколько я понимаю, gimlet - это коктейль, "отвертка" или "буравчик", но почему up?
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
коктейль "буравчик" с водкой в бокале на ножке
Explanation:
Like many American institutions, the Martini did not easily survive the 1960s. The following decade brought concerns of health into the sphere of drinking. Light beer, mineral water, and
white wine replaced cocktails. The Martini, such as it was, was served on the rocks, and vodka was more likely than gin to be its backbone. The change to vodka had started in the early 1950s.
The glass was no longer the stemmed one but an Old Fashioned glass. This change of vessel left a trace in the American language. To order the earlier сocktail - that is, chilled, in a stemmed glass, whether with gin or with vodka - one used a retronym: "straight-up Martini" or Martini "straight up." The expression was also shortened to "Martini up."
http://www.press.jhu.edu/press/books/titles/sampler/edmunds....

Так просто для информации - разные виды бокалов для коктейлей:
http://www.cocktailtimes.com/glassware/#cocktail
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Значит, не просто напиться, но чтобы еще и красиво было!
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Up - напиток без льда или тоника, неразбавленный
Natalia Sciarini
4 +1"Up" means no ice
Yuri Geifman
5см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
5коктейль "буравчик" с водкой в бокале на ножке
Natalie


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
коктейль "буравчик" с водкой в бокале на ножке


Explanation:
Like many American institutions, the Martini did not easily survive the 1960s. The following decade brought concerns of health into the sphere of drinking. Light beer, mineral water, and
white wine replaced cocktails. The Martini, such as it was, was served on the rocks, and vodka was more likely than gin to be its backbone. The change to vodka had started in the early 1950s.
The glass was no longer the stemmed one but an Old Fashioned glass. This change of vessel left a trace in the American language. To order the earlier сocktail - that is, chilled, in a stemmed glass, whether with gin or with vodka - one used a retronym: "straight-up Martini" or Martini "straight up." The expression was also shortened to "Martini up."
http://www.press.jhu.edu/press/books/titles/sampler/edmunds....

Так просто для информации - разные виды бокалов для коктейлей:
http://www.cocktailtimes.com/glassware/#cocktail


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
Значит, не просто напиться, но чтобы еще и красиво было!
Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
в классическом варианте у Чандлера, гимлет - это коктейль из водки, мартини и лимонового сока марки "Роуз".

Справки: Чандлер - не знаю как переводили на русский, но по-болгарски это книги "Дългото сбогуване" и "големият сън".
:)))



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Up" means no ice


Explanation:
Asking for a drink straight up means that you don't want any ice in it, it has nothing to do with the type of glass (opposite - on the rocks, or simply "rocks").
I personally prefer gin martinis (shaken, not stirred :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
8 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Up - напиток без льда или тоника, неразбавленный


Explanation:
Просто в порядке комментария. Я живу в штатах и, будучи вчера послучаю в баре, решила проверить это дело и заказала водку гимлет. Бармен тут же спросил "up or on the rocks?" Естественно, заказано было "up" с уточнением деталей. действительно, подается сей коктейль в бокале для мартини на ножке, но что важно - именно "up', то есть, без льда (со льдом тот же коктейль был бы подан в низком стакане с толстым дном). Когда-то, как обьяснил бармен, действительно в гимлет добавляли джин и вермут, но теперь в состав входит только водка и чуть-чуть сока лайма. Так что буравчик еще тот - почти полстакана практически неразбавленной водки; по результатам эксперимента, проведенного на себе, могу сказать, что достает практически сразу. Скорее всего, Олег, девушке из вашего рассказа было не до красот - либо она привычна к крепким напиткам, либо хотелось действительно напиться. По-моему, среди ответов был вариант "без льда". Мне кажется, именно это и важно.

Natalia Sciarini
United States
Native speaker of: Russian