KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Depauw U. kids

Russian translation: студенты DePauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, USA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Depauw U. kids
Russian translation:студенты DePauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, USA
Entered by: Natalie

03:10 Oct 30, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Depauw U. kids
The local police was more preoccupied with Depauw U. kids than the railroad yards.
Who on earth are those Depauw U. kids?
Thank you!
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
from Depauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, USA
Explanation:
agree with the above answers, just added the location.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
I would have awarded the points to Olga a few hours age but my PC would not connect to Internet. Now it's your answer, Vladimir, because of the location - the neigboring town to the place where the action takes place in the book.
Thanks to all, folks, really!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eto prosto studenty universiteta DePauw
Olga1204
4 +2студенты DePauw University
Natalie
5from Depauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, USA
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Ребята из университета ДеПау(в)
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eto prosto studenty universiteta DePauw


Explanation:
WEB RESULTS

DePauw University News Index - News at DePauw DePauw Students Prospective Students DePauw Alumni Parents and Visitors Faculty and Staff Events Calendar Site Search Index Quick Links ............. Acad Programs Acad Info Advising Ap
http://www.depauw.edu/pa/news/index.asp



http://www.depauw.edu/pa/news/index.asp


    Reference: http://www.depauw.edu/pa/news/index.asp
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
28 mins

agree  Michael Estes
42 mins

agree  ttagir: Right!
4 hrs

agree  Alex Getman
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
студенты DePauw University


Explanation:
http://www.depauw.edu/
http://www.depauw.edu/student/index.asp

U.S. News & World Report ranks DePauw
University in the top tier of national liberal arts colleges.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28997

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
25 mins

agree  protolmach: Natalie,I am truly amazed at how educating your comments are!
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ребята из университета ДеПау(в)


Explanation:
Не знаю как "проспеллинговать" по -русски DePauw. "kids" (обычно - дети) лучше перевести как ребята, а не студенты.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from Depauw University, Greencastle, Indiana, USA


Explanation:
agree with the above answers, just added the location.


    already provided. Google has a lot.
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
I would have awarded the points to Olga a few hours age but my PC would not connect to Internet. Now it's your answer, Vladimir, because of the location - the neigboring town to the place where the action takes place in the book.
Thanks to all, folks, really!