KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

concert

Russian translation: концерт


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concert
Russian translation:концерт
Entered by: Natalie

12:06 Oct 31, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: concert
concert
lola
'kontsert'
Explanation:
kontsert fortepiannoj muziki
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4'kontsert'
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +4концерт
1964
5 +1Кроме концерта, есть другие значения
Yuri Geifman
5Концертnikolozoba


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
'kontsert'


Explanation:
kontsert fortepiannoj muziki


    sorry for non-cyrillic
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Концерт - if you need it in Cyrillics
7 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
16 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: In Art - Yes, it is!
49 mins

agree  Alex Getman
2 days 3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
концерт


Explanation:
1) концерт (публичное исполнение музыкальных произведений или хореографических номеров)
2)

а) согласие, согласованность, гармония (в планах, замыслах, действиях)

- in concert
- act in concert
Syn:
accordance, harmony

б) союз (образуемый в результате такого единства)

the Concert of Europe — Европейский союз, Европейское сообщество

3) устар. гармония, созвучие (голосов, музыкальных инструментов)

Syn:
concord

2.
гл.

1) сообща принимать меры; договариваться, приходить к соглашению (о совместных действиях)

- concert action
Syn:
arrange

2) планировать; задумывать; организовывать (об отдельном человеке)

Syn:
plan, devise 2., arrange

3) муз. аранжировать

3.
прил.

концертный

concert overture — концертная увертюра



1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: most comprehensive and takes into account different possibilities - particularly since there is no context
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natametzger
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Alex Getman: Itґs really difficult to add something more.
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxbatyrev77: the best answer
6 days
  -> Thanks

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Кроме концерта, есть другие значения


Explanation:
The word "concert" has more than one meaning in English, and if you take a phrase like "to work in concert" it is not a reference to a musical event, but rather to working in close cooperation with someone. The reason we always ask for context is so that we can eliminate guesswork.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: Exactly! To translate without out of context is carrying coals to Newcastle!
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Концерт


Explanation:
публичное выступление музыкального, хореографического ансамбля или оркестра.

nikolozoba