KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Smooth Flight

Russian translation: гладкий полёт


17:59 Nov 2, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Smooth Flight
в прямом и переносном смысле
Veryev
Russian translation:гладкий полёт
Explanation:
спокойный полёт
полёт "без проблем"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ГЛАДКИЙ ПОЛЕТ/БЛАГОПОЛУЧНОЕ ПРОХОЖДЕНИЕ (ЧЕГО-Л.)
Pavel Protopopov
5 +1Приятного полёта и мягкой посадки.
Natametzger
5 +1гладкий полёт
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4приятного полёта - wish you smooth flight
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
5 -1См. ниже
Michael Estes
4приятный полетVictoria Levin
4blagopoluchnyj poletxxxH.A.
3Plavnyi polet
Yuriy Alatortsev


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
гладкий полёт


Explanation:
спокойный полёт
полёт "без проблем"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: "bez problem" is the best option here, I guess
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blagopoluchnyj polet


Explanation:
v pryamom smysle - "gladkyj, rovnyj"; v perenosnom - "blagopoluchnyj, bez proisshestvij"

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приятный полет


Explanation:
это в переносном смысле -- пожелание приятного полета

Victoria Levin
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: it will be 'nice flight'
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Два варианта - спокойный полет or счастливого пути (when wishing someone a smooth flight, akin to "Bon voyage").


    Many years of experience with aviation-related terms
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: have a nice flight=счастливого пути (полёта)
39 mins
  -> Synonymous, given the context I provided. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Приятного полёта и мягкой посадки.


Explanation:
Бортпроводники на самолёте всегда желают приятного полёта.
Между авиаторами - мягкой посадки.

Если вас провожают на самолёт и желают вам: «Smooth Flight», то вам желают приятного полёта, без проблем, (прибытие без задержки, без потери багажа и т.д.)

Я знаю из личного опыта, шесть лет в авиации.

Удачи!


Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I believe yours are: 'nice flight' and 'happy landing'
3 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
2 days 45 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ГЛАДКИЙ ПОЛЕТ/БЛАГОПОЛУЧНОЕ ПРОХОЖДЕНИЕ (ЧЕГО-Л.)


Explanation:
в прямом смысле: гладкий полет - устойчивый термин, примяемый в авиации;
в переносном смысле: благополучное прохождение (преодоление)
Пример: The President's support of the draft ensured its smooth flight through the Duma - Президентская поддержка проекта обеспечила его благополучное прохождение через Думу

Pavel Protopopov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: very good point
16 mins

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: точный ответ на поставленный вопрос (и прямой и переносный смысл)
30 mins

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
5 hrs

agree  Natalie
6 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: the English sentence - I bet it's a "back-translation" (to support the term usage) :-)))
15 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman
16 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
19 hrs

agree  artyan
2 days 38 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приятного полёта - wish you smooth flight


Explanation:
пожалуй - это единственно правильный вариант.
"благополучный" тоже годиться, но как-то намекает на то, что он может и не быть благополучным.

Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: I believe, your suggestion is more 'nice flight'
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plavnyi polet


Explanation:
What kind of smooth flight we are talking about? If this is a way a pilot does his job it could be -plavnyi polet-. If this is a wish then see above...

Cheers,
Juergen

Yuriy Alatortsev
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Yuergen - it's 'gladkij' ie 'bez problem' (neither external, nor plane-related. I know-two generations of aviators..
5 hrs