KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Musak

Russian translation: музак


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Musak
Russian translation:музак
Entered by: Natalie

05:29 Nov 7, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Musak
Vivaldi’s Four Seasons played softly over the public address system. It was such an overplayed piece it sounded more like Musak.
Olga Nabatova
Muzak - elevator music
Explanation:
Refers to the most trite and boring choice of music possible. The terms was coined when it became common to play music while keeping people on hold on the telephone and in elevators in office buildings (if memory serves, it would have been in the early 80s).
I believe Muzak was actually the name of a company that was "packaging" the music and selling or installing the systems.
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation and ref.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Мьюзак или Muzak
Michael Estes
5 +1sorry for non-cyrliic but you will understand, i hope
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 +2Muzak - elevator music
Yuri Geifman
4в русском языке нет такого словаUliajohns
4muzakchriga
4компьютерная аранжировка
Rusinterp
4 -1музон
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
4 -1...что она уже не воспринималась как музыка.kliss


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
компьютерная аранжировка


Explanation:
из динамиков тихо слышалась музыка Вивальди, "Времена года". Это произведение исполняется так часто и повсюду, что оно уже стало напоминать компьтерную аранжировку.

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: 'tikho slishalas' - i feel myself uncomfortaable re. this phrase, sorry; and 'komp'uternaja' - i'd say 'elektronnaja'
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Muzak - elevator music


Explanation:
Refers to the most trite and boring choice of music possible. The terms was coined when it became common to play music while keeping people on hold on the telephone and in elevators in office buildings (if memory serves, it would have been in the early 80s).
I believe Muzak was actually the name of a company that was "packaging" the music and selling or installing the systems.


    Reference: http://www.muzak.com/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your explanation and ref.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: По-русски так и пишется :музак или музака ...
9 mins
  -> я встречал только латинское написание - Muzak

neutral  Michael Estes: The term Muzak came from the company name (been around since 70s); in Russian it is Мьюзак (see below).
15 mins

agree  Zenny Sadlon
18 mins

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 hr

disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i am against using this word without " in translation. Otherwise Yuri is right.
7 hrs

neutral  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: "Musak" was already used in the 70s, it appears in "How do you sleep?" by John Lennon.
20 hrs
  -> perhaps I didn't become aware of it until the 80s, I said I wasn't sure about that

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Мьюзак или Muzak


Explanation:
The word appears in both forms on Yandex (www.yandex.ru). Here's an excerpt from an article from the first link, below, featuring both English and Russian forms:

А с другой стороны, Easy Listening находится в опасной близости от Muzak. Американская фирма Muzak Inc. поставила на поток изготовление и рассылку по почте кассет с музыкой для универмагов, залов ожидания, лифтов и тому подобных мест скопления беззащитного народа. Muzak – это музыкальное орошение клиентов, своего рода акустический одеколон. Muzak – это абсолютный ноль творческих претензий, самое страшное ругательство, применимое к музыке. Но одновременно несложно заметить, что идея музыки, растворённой в воздухе, близка к идее эмбиента. Брайен Ино (Brian Eno) изваяв во второй половине 70-х свою революционную «Музыку для аэропортов», фактически изготовил футуристический «Мьюзак для аэропортов».




    Reference: http://www.dwelle.de/russian/muzprosvet/duca.html
    Reference: http://www.loveis.ru/lib/books/tail/1/1.htm
Michael Estes
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: perfect!
1 hr
  -> (Blush) Thank you! :)

agree  ttagir: certainly
1 hr

agree  protolmach: Thank you for the reference!
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe the Yuri's reference above is much better. Without that hysterical 'bezzaschitniy narod'
7 hrs

agree  Natametzger
8 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: But perhaps a common Russian doesn't know this word. Perhaps something like "shum" would be better?
20 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muzak


Explanation:
term employed by Frank Zappa about the background music played in supermarkets, shops, stations, etc..

chriga
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ttagir: give references and it will be more serious
1 hr

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Zappa coined it from the name of the company? i think so. Interesting to know but i doubt it'll will work in this case.
7 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в русском языке нет такого слова


Explanation:
в русском яжыке нет такого слова "Musak"

Uliajohns

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ttagir: pls read opinions of others
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: and if used it should be in"" and with some explanation
2 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: нет - значит, надо придумать чтобы было (smile)
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sorry for non-cyrliic but you will understand, i hope


Explanation:
Iz retransliatorov tikho lilas' muzika Vivaldi, ego "Vremena goda". Vesch tak zaigrali, chto ona stala napominat' rashozhije electronnije aranzhirovki firmi "Muzak" ("Muzak" to be put in Russian as "Muzak" or "Mjuzak").

I can put it in Cyrillic but much later today.


    writing skills & experience
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: using words like "музака" is trashing the Russian language
36 mins
  -> sure, and it's not justified at all in this case

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...что она уже не воспринималась как музыка.


Explanation:
"Вещь настолько заиграли, что она уже не воспринималась как музыка."

Несколько беззубо и чересчур нейтрально... Но дело в том, что российскому читателю вряд ли будет очевидно, что такое Мьюзак, если, конечно, не дать сноску. Можно было бы вместо этого прибегнуть к описательности: что-нибудь вроде "фоновой музыки в супермаркете", но в российских супермаркетах (гастрономах - как угодно) не играют музыки! Теперь: та музыка, что играется в аэропортах, супермаркетах и пр., будучи ласковой бубниловкой, обезличивается и перестает восприниматься как музыка. Мне кажется, именно это и подразумевается в отрывке.

kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: в тексте ведь этого нет.Для меня - это,неоправданное добавление, могущее исказить авторскую мысль и поэтому табу
8 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
музон


Explanation:
Это сленг, конечно, но зато живой и употребимый
"..звучал музончик Вивальди..."


Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: for me it sounds too slangy here
8 mins