KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

The whole sentence, please

Russian translation: Oni ostanovilis'/prervalis' (ne doveli do kontsa soitije-srtictly speaking) no zhelanija v etom im b


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The whole sentence, please
Russian translation:Oni ostanovilis'/prervalis' (ne doveli do kontsa soitije-srtictly speaking) no zhelanija v etom im b
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

02:41 Nov 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The whole sentence, please
Может, я запереводился, однако смысл следующей фразы до меня не совсем доходит.
Итак: эротическая сццена, он и она бросаются в объятия друг друга.
They stopped short of a full union, but neither went wanting.
Гм...
Спасибо, однако.
Олуг
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Oni ostanovilis'/prervalis' (ne doveli do kontsa soitije-srtictly speaking) no zhelanija v etom im b
Explanation:
short of = without going so far as ('full union')
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
...im bylo ne zanimat. Tak? I guess so.
Thanks to everybody for the efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5они остановились, не доходя до полного слияния, но никто из них не остался неудовлетворенным.xxxH.A.
5some references on the above two constructsxxxH.A.
4продолжение «эпохалки»:xxxH.A.
4см ниже
Natalie
4посылаю Вам свой незаконченный шедевр:xxxH.A.
4попытка
Natasha Stoyanova
4Oni ostanovilis'/prervalis' (ne doveli do kontsa soitije-srtictly speaking) no zhelanija v etom im b
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2пОЙ ЮХФШ ВЩМП ОЕ ДПУФЙЗМЙ РПМОПК ЗБТНПОЙЙ, ОП ЦЕМБОЙС ВМЙЪПУФЙ ОЙ Х ПДОПЗП ЙЪ ОЙИ ОЕ ЧПЪОЙЛБМП.
Katerina Warns
2йИ ПФОПЫЕОЙС ЮХФШ ВЩМП ОЕ ЪБЛПОЮЙМЙУШ ВТБЛПН, ОП ЦЕМБОЙС ВМЙЪПУФЙ ОЙ Х ПДОПЗП ЙЪ ОЙИ ОЕ ЧПЪОЙЛБМП.
Katerina Warns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
попытка


Explanation:
Значит, по-моему, должно звучать как-то в этом роде:
Полностью слившись воедино, они ненадолго остановились, но ни у одного из них желание не проходило/не прошло.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
На миг перед полным слиянием они вдруг остановились - но не надолго: ни один из них не собирался отказаться от дальнейшего (или что-то в этом духе)

short of - незадолго перед чем-либо
to go wanting - дословно: уйти ни с чем, отказаться от чего-л., пойти на попятную (ну, а в данном случае wanting явно имеет дополнительній смысл)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28993

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
они остановились, не доходя до полного слияния, но никто из них не остался неудовлетворенным.


Explanation:
В моем переводе выше мне не нравится стилистика, но смысл - точный. Посмотрите внизу про перевод "go wanting", а что касается «stop short of" - то это значит «чуточку не дойти до».

Ref. from Roget's Thesaurus:

go wanting - Insufficiency.
[Antonyms: sufficiency.]

unprovided, unsupplied, unfurnished; unreplenished, unfed; unstored, untreasured; empty-handed

http://www.thesaurus.com/cgi-bin/search?config=roget&words=g...


    Reference: http://www.thesaurus.com/cgi-bin/search?config=roget&words=g...
xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oni ostanovilis'/prervalis' (ne doveli do kontsa soitije-srtictly speaking) no zhelanija v etom im b


Explanation:
short of = without going so far as ('full union')

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
...im bylo ne zanimat. Tak? I guess so.
Thanks to everybody for the efforts.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
some references on the above two constructs


Explanation:
I've got a spare moment and tried to find some convincing illustrations for the above-mentioned expressions.

1. "stop short of" = «чуть ли не...», напр.
- hypothetical example: "his sharp criticism stopped short of calling X an idiot" - «резко критикуя Х, он разве что не назвал его идиотом»

An article title:
World agency blasts USATF but stop short of taking over testing
http://detnews.com/2000/moresports/0011/19/sports-148973.htm

2. "go wanting" - это, грубо говоря, «ходить голодным».
Example:
"Those who learn to cooperate with others will be rewarded by their fellows and flourish; those who don't will remain unmarketable and go wanting."
http://www.mind-trek.com/articles/l10.htm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
посылаю Вам свой незаконченный шедевр:


Explanation:
Кульминации не произошло, но мера чувства, которое оба испытали, была равноценна... (дальше не придумала)

- okay, shoot me now!

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
пОЙ ЮХФШ ВЩМП ОЕ ДПУФЙЗМЙ РПМОПК ЗБТНПОЙЙ, ОП ЦЕМБОЙС ВМЙЪПУФЙ ОЙ Х ПДОПЗП ЙЪ ОЙИ ОЕ ЧПЪОЙЛБМП.


Explanation:
It's just one of many possible ways to translate this sentence. Text before and after it didn't come through, so context is not 100% clear.

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
йИ ПФОПЫЕОЙС ЮХФШ ВЩМП ОЕ ЪБЛПОЮЙМЙУШ ВТБЛПН, ОП ЦЕМБОЙС ВМЙЪПУФЙ ОЙ Х ПДОПЗП ЙЪ ОЙИ ОЕ ЧПЪОЙЛБМП.


Explanation:
It's just one of many possible ways to translate this sentence. Text before and after it didn't come through, so context is not 100% clear. Possibly пОЙ ЮХФШ ВЩМП ОЕ ДПУФЙЗМЙ РПМОПЗП УПЗМБУЙС...

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
продолжение «эпохалки»:


Explanation:
была равноценна высшей гармонии.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54