KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Starbucks

Russian translation: компания "Старбакс"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Starbucks
Russian translation:компания "Старбакс"
Entered by: Natalie

12:31 Nov 21, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / US realia
English term or phrase: Starbucks
There's a description of a typical office:
Computers. Phones. Wall calendars. Plastic travel mugs, courtesy of Starbucks.
Who on earth is that generous Starbucks giving away 'plastic travel mugs'?
Thank you
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Это название компании, которая держит сеть кафе, в которых обычно народ пьет кофе (см. дальше)
Explanation:
Эти кофейни очень популярны, в них можно посидеть, почитать газету или книжку, студенты в них занимаются. А можно на вынос взять кофе в пластиковом стаканчике - и пить его по дороге в машине или просто в парке. По-русски я бы написала "Старбак".

Personal experience
Cheers,
Olga
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
I still wonder why there were so many plastic travel mugs in those offices. :-)
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Компания Старбакс Кофе
Kate Humphrey
5 +1Sorry - Старбакс
Olga1204
5Старбакс - это нечто культовое, кофе там готовят хорошо,
Olga1204
5plastikovije posudini dlia kofe - dary Starbaksa
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Oleg, check my variant and comment :-)) VD
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Starbucks Coffee
Tom Funke
5кафе StarbucksxxxESPTranslati
5Это название компании, которая держит сеть кафе, в которых обычно народ пьет кофе (см. дальше)
Olga1204
4Starbucks 2 ... ? Reaching for the Stars in Starbucks ... ?
Tom Funke
5 -1Nothing new to add (especially after Tom's treatise), but...
Yuri Geifman
4"Старбакс" - магазины фирмы Starbucks CorporationxxxH.A.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Компания Старбакс Кофе


Explanation:
This is a famous coffee company in America.
http://www.starbucks.com/
Since it is a proper name it shouldn't be translated. So call it Старбакс.


    Reference: http://www.starbucks.com/
Kate Humphrey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Это название компании, которая держит сеть кафе, в которых обычно народ пьет кофе (см. дальше)


Explanation:
Эти кофейни очень популярны, в них можно посидеть, почитать газету или книжку, студенты в них занимаются. А можно на вынос взять кофе в пластиковом стаканчике - и пить его по дороге в машине или просто в парке. По-русски я бы написала "Старбак".

Personal experience
Cheers,
Olga

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
I still wonder why there were so many plastic travel mugs in those offices. :-)
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
1 min

disagree  Kate Humphrey: It is a not starbuck's, it is starbucks so it should be старбакс.
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sorry - Старбакс


Explanation:
Насчет русского написания - пишем же мы Кока-Кола, Старбакс - это тоже торговая марка.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Humphrey: OK, just wanted to make sure..
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Старбакс" - магазины фирмы Starbucks Corporation


Explanation:
Цепь магазинов по всей Америке, продают кофе, чай, и разные аттрибуты для любителей кофе и чая, в том числе, кружки с лого Starbucks, etc.

www.sturbucks.com

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кафе Starbucks


Explanation:
There is a chain of кафе Starbucks in the USA.

xxxESPTranslati
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Starbucks Coffee


Explanation:
Starbucks Coffee
http://www.starbucks.com

A Seattle-based chain of slightly upscale coffeeshops that has spread quite rapidly across the US and beyond and charges a premium price. Their coffee actually tends to be quite good, though you can buy for instance Kenya AA beans at a much lower price in supermarkets. But then you have to brew them yourself. :-)


Searched the web for Starbucks coffee. Results 1 - 10 of about 108,000. Search took 0.15 seconds; e.g. (first 10):

Cookies Required
... Copyright 2001 Starbucks Corporation. All rights reserved.
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Us.
Description: Sells high-quality whole bean coffees, coffee drinks, fresh pastries, and other food items and beverages,...
Category: Business > Major Companies > Publicly Traded > S
www.starbucks.com/customer/legal.asp - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Stock quotes: SBUX

Starbucks Coffee Japan
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
www.starbucks.co.jp/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

The Official Unofficial Starbucks Site
... discovered the only endless cup of coffee on the Internet. It's not just ordinary
coffee though, it's Starbucks coffee. If you are like me and enjoy a good cup ...
www.quiknet.com/~tracy/starb/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Starbucks Campaign Home
... QUICK FACTS: *While Starbucks is enjoying record profits, its Third World coffee
farmers can't even afford to adequately feed their children. Learn more *It's ...
www.purefood.org/Starbucks/starbucks.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Ubizen OnlineGuardian
... below so we can send you a coupon good for a FREE cup of Starbucks coffee along with
an OnlineGuardian mug you can take with you wherever you go-secure in the ...
www.ubizen-secure.com/coffee/eus/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Starbucks Coffee Company
Starbucks Coffee Company. Corporate News on the Net
brought to you by Business Wire. Related Links: ...
www.businesswire.com/cnn/sbux.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Starbucks Fan Site?????????
The summary for this Japanese page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
www5a.biglobe.ne.jp/~coffee/starbucks.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

STARBUCKS COFFEE Lovers' Site
STARBUCKS ...
www.geocities.co.jp/Foodpia/7538/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Microsoft Servers - Starbucks Coffee Company Case Study
... Starbucks Coffee Company. Posted: April 18, 2001, Read Document. ... Jim
Nystrom Vice President of E-Commerce, Starbucks Coffee Company. ...
www.microsoft.com/servers/evaluation/casestudies/Starbucks.... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Starbucks Coffee Company
... The Starbucks Mission: To establish Starbucks as the premier purveyor of the finest
coffee in the world while maintaining our uncompromising principles as we ...
company.monster.com/sbux/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom





    Google & experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Старбакс - это нечто культовое, кофе там готовят хорошо,


Explanation:
и каждый считает своим долгом по дороге на работу заехать в кафе (которых много - на каждой улице большого города), и прихватить пластиковый стаканчик с собой - если в машине человек не успел выпить, несет с собой в офис. Кстати, насчет термосов-кружек - их тоже используют очень часто, поскольку в них кофе не остывает.
Сheers,
Olga

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plastikovije posudini dlia kofe - dary Starbaksa


Explanation:
those mugs are not 'chashki' really, but big handleless plastic 'stakani'(s krishechkami, chtob ne raspleskat' po puti na rabotu.
[Or it can be 'dorozhnoje' chashki, but it should be from metal with plastic handles, but not for the case].
I would not put 'kafe' Starbaks; but rather just Starbaks (without ") - 'eto uzhe javlenije'.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oleg, check my variant and comment :-)) VD


Explanation:
:-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Nothing new to add (especially after Tom's treatise), but...


Explanation:
... you seem to have a misconception that "courtesy of Starbucks" means this "generous" company gives those mugs away for free. That is far from the truth, some of those mugs can cost $30, but all of them are convenient because they are designed to fit the special cupholders that are built into most modern-day cars, and they have thermal insulation so your coffee stays hot for a while (hopefully, long enough to last you through a traffic jam or three)... so lots of people buy them, at least the cheaper $5 variety. They used to promote those mugs by filling one with coffee for free if you bought it.

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxH.A.: я думаю, что "courtesy of Starbucks" означает promotional give-away
3 mins
  -> courtesy of... can be used to simply mean "provided by", a promotional giveaway is only one possibility... I once drove a car "courtesy of" a big Toronto dealership, but I still had to pay for it (although at a nice discount)

disagree  Sabina Norderhaug: Hafiza is right. I had a free mug in my office. Was given during one of the campaings.
14 mins
  -> lucky people... I never get anything for free :-)

agree  Tom Funke
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Starbucks 2 ... ? Reaching for the Stars in Starbucks ... ?


Explanation:
There's ALWAYS something to add. My sister Betsy (who lives in New Orleans and is very much 'with it' but knows nothing of ProZ and KudoZ) just sent me this:

http://www.drudgereport.com/flash.htm

BEST COFFEE MADE FROM MONKEY POO; CRAPPUCCINO
DAILY STAR
Wed Nov 21 2001 10:22:30 ET Coffee drinkers are going bananas over a brew that's made of MONKEY DUNG.

Brits are flooding exclusive US stockists with orders for the brew, called Kopi Luwak, made from berries that have passed through the digestive system of Indonesian monkeys. Unlucky coffee plantation staff have to search through the dung to gather the bizarre "harvest" of coffee berries, which are said to emerge virtually intact.

Experts reckon the monkey business gives the drink a unique "earthy" taste, which has made it the most expensive and sought-after coffee in the world.

It is in such short supply - just 500 lb of it is harvested a year - that it is virtually impossible to get hold of in Britain and has only limited availability in the States and Japan.

Experts say the brew first came to light hundreds of years ago, when explorers sampled it on the Indonesian isles of Java, Sumatra and Sulawesi.

The monkey - known as the Palm Toddy Cat - lives on a diet of alcoholic tree sap and coffee berries.

US-based food and drink critic Chris Rubin said:

"Whether it's because the intestinal juices give some special flavour or because it eats only perfectly ripe berries, the Toddy Cat's droppings produce what many say is the world's finest coffee."

Some exclusive US outlets sell Kopi Luwak for around a FIVER a cup.

US Coffee supplier Mark Mountanos has snapped up 110 lb of the beans.

He said: "We've had interest from all over the world because it is very hard to get hold of."

US coffee shop owner Richard Karno ordered a pound from Mark's firm - but only after he convinced him it wasn't a joke.

He said: "It's the best coffee I've ever tasted. It smells musty, but it roasts up real nice."

END

Go for it, Starbucks!

Unfortunately (and with apologies, also for the web clutter) I don't know how to say it in Russian.

All the best and dosvidanya, Tom




    Reference: http://www.drudgereport.com/flash.htm
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: who would've thought Brits are such perverts...
29 mins