KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

cone-and-berry wreath

Russian translation: рождественский венок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cone-and-berry
Russian translation:рождественский венок
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

06:53 Nov 26, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cone-and-berry wreath
Вроде как по американским фильмам я понимаю, что это; но как точно перевести? Рождественский венок из еловых веток и еще чего-то?
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Олег, это именно рождественский венок, из веток
Explanation:
любого хвойного дерева, украшенный шишками и ягодами (обычно красными).
Вешают их на входных дверях, ну и везде в магазинах, на столбах и т.д.
Selected response from:

Olga1204
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
But Yuri's comment leads to another question - why an eyesore? See, I have to understand what my hero feels when he sees that wreath wired to the door...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eyesore...
Milana_R
5 +1рождественский венок
ttagir
5 +1Олег, это именно рождественский венок, из веток
Olga1204


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Олег, это именно рождественский венок, из веток


Explanation:
любого хвойного дерева, украшенный шишками и ягодами (обычно красными).
Вешают их на входных дверях, ну и везде в магазинах, на столбах и т.д.

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
Thanks!
But Yuri's comment leads to another question - why an eyesore? See, I have to understand what my hero feels when he sees that wreath wired to the door...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: that's it... a nostalgic reminder to some, an eyesore to others
16 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
рождественский венок


Explanation:
Скорее всего, дял воспрятия нашими людьми такого термина, нужно писать "традиционный рождественский венок (веночек, венчик) из хвойных веток с шишками, ягодами и лентами, который все вывешивают на входную дверь". Понимаю, что многовато, но иначе приходится писать оргинал со сноской, а уж в сноске-то...

У нас такой традиции почти нет - можно увидеть только у продвинутых на запад людей, да и то, могут ведь и утащить...

Yours,
Tagir.


    some years abroad
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eyesore...


Explanation:
A wreath itself, while having nothing to do with religion, is in honor of a Christian holiday - Christmas. It could be an eyesore for anyone Jewish/Muslem/Buddist/atheist, etc... (non-Christian) - that's one explanation.
Also, for some people it could be an eyesore when it's overdone, i.e. tacky, a lot of X-mas lights surrounding it, on the house, the porch, on every shrub and tree in the yard and in every window.
But for most Christians, it is a nostalgic tradition that has nothing to do with religion and everything with family and home and holiday mood.

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Very good comment!
20 hrs