KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

chain mace

Russian translation: булава


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain mace
Russian translation:булава
Entered by: Natalie

14:24 Dec 11, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / + history
English term or phrase: chain mace
Старинное оружие, шар на цепи, вроде спортивного молота для метания. Как оно называется? Булава? Я всегда считал, что булава - это с ручкой.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
булава
Explanation:
Если верить Lingvo, mace - это, действительно, булава:

1) (символ власти, почетного положения) а) ист. булава (в Турции, Польше, на Украине) б) жезл ceremonial mace — церемониальный жезл Syn: rod, wand 2) ист. булавоносец, жезлоносец

The ball and chain is a member of the mace family and, by definition, serves to crush its target rather than cut it. In fact, the proper name for this weapon is the ball and chain mace; morningstar is also another popular name for the weapon. The most simple ball and chain maces are constructed of a wooden haft, to which a chain is attached. At the end of the chain is a heavy metal ball which may be formed with spikes or other studs protruding from its surface. Ball and chain maces employed with the wielder gripping the chain itself are not unheard of, but generally a ball and chain mace implies a haft.

The concept of a ball and chain mace parallels that of the flail: by placing the striking object (the ball) at the end of a flexible arm (the chain), the wielder could create a greater amount of momentum during a strike than with a regular haft-mounted ball mace (a metal ball attached to the end of a stick). The ball and chain mace’s center of gravity is the ball itself, and when the wielder is able to "wind up" before a strike, the force of impact of the ball with the target can be tripled over that of a plain mace. Further, by virtue of the ball being on a flexible chain, the ball and chain mace lends itself to reaching around shields to strike an opponent, yanking the shield away, pulling a horseman off his mount, and simply crushing armor. The creative notion of adding spikes to the ball serves the same combative purpose as placing them on a spiked or flanged mace: the force of the blow concentrated upon the single spike as it strikes is an amazingly effective way of piercing armor.

The ball and chain (and its various derivative names) in Elanthia holds true to the properties of the ball and chain mace in otherworldly history. Of all the one-handed blunt weapons, in the hands of a well-trained combatant the ball and chain is probably most to be feared. Unfortunately, the ball and chain spent a year or so as a novelty item. Many were toted around in backpacks to wedding ceremonies where onlookers picked idly at them (and snickered) as the bride and bridegroom exchanged vows. Others were dragged around town by errant husbands running from their wives (my personal favorite). Now that the novelty of the ball and chain has worn off, they are out in the wilds, in force, doing the bone-crushing work for which they were designed.
- http://gemstone.net/etimes/et5/armory2.htm

На линке http://www.rusartknife.urbannet.ru/images/kopylov/mace.html есть изображение булавы "Моргенштерн" (согласно описаниям ball-and-chain, это оружие также называлость morningstar и Morgenstern)

Интересно, однако, (хотя и не по теме) что если верить тому же Lingvo, ball and chain также означает устройство для предотвращения побега заключенного в виде шара на цепи, прикованной к ноге заключенного

То же значение дает и Multilex - цепь с ядром (на ноге каторжника)

Вообще на Google много интересных ссылок по теме.

Удачи,
Юля
Selected response from:

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, особенно Юле за подробное объяснение! Значит, будет булава на цепи.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Не совсем согласен. Лучше перевести как кистень.
Alexandra Cheveleva
4булаваDaria Guseva
4булава
Julia Berman
4булава на цепи
Araksia Sarkisian
4"звезда"
Araksia Sarkisian
3А может, это молот?xxxUmnik


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
булава на цепи


Explanation:
in CAT it is translated as: цепная булава...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"звезда"


Explanation:
I think, this is it! It sounds familiar for me (when my son was small I've read a lot of books about different warriors and their weapons...).

- Я сражаюсь за имя, - объявил светловолосый, - мечом, шестом,
палицей, "звездой", кинжалом и булавой.

from:
Пирс Энтони. Сос по прозвищу "Веревка"
("Боевой Круг" #1). Пер. - Г.Палагута.
Piers Anthony. Sos the Rope (1968)
("Battle Circle" #1).
========================================
HarryFan SF&F Laboratory: FIDO 2:463/2.5



    Reference: http://kulichki.net/moshkow/PIRS/sos_rope.txt
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
булава


Explanation:
Если верить Lingvo, mace - это, действительно, булава:

1) (символ власти, почетного положения) а) ист. булава (в Турции, Польше, на Украине) б) жезл ceremonial mace — церемониальный жезл Syn: rod, wand 2) ист. булавоносец, жезлоносец

The ball and chain is a member of the mace family and, by definition, serves to crush its target rather than cut it. In fact, the proper name for this weapon is the ball and chain mace; morningstar is also another popular name for the weapon. The most simple ball and chain maces are constructed of a wooden haft, to which a chain is attached. At the end of the chain is a heavy metal ball which may be formed with spikes or other studs protruding from its surface. Ball and chain maces employed with the wielder gripping the chain itself are not unheard of, but generally a ball and chain mace implies a haft.

The concept of a ball and chain mace parallels that of the flail: by placing the striking object (the ball) at the end of a flexible arm (the chain), the wielder could create a greater amount of momentum during a strike than with a regular haft-mounted ball mace (a metal ball attached to the end of a stick). The ball and chain mace’s center of gravity is the ball itself, and when the wielder is able to "wind up" before a strike, the force of impact of the ball with the target can be tripled over that of a plain mace. Further, by virtue of the ball being on a flexible chain, the ball and chain mace lends itself to reaching around shields to strike an opponent, yanking the shield away, pulling a horseman off his mount, and simply crushing armor. The creative notion of adding spikes to the ball serves the same combative purpose as placing them on a spiked or flanged mace: the force of the blow concentrated upon the single spike as it strikes is an amazingly effective way of piercing armor.

The ball and chain (and its various derivative names) in Elanthia holds true to the properties of the ball and chain mace in otherworldly history. Of all the one-handed blunt weapons, in the hands of a well-trained combatant the ball and chain is probably most to be feared. Unfortunately, the ball and chain spent a year or so as a novelty item. Many were toted around in backpacks to wedding ceremonies where onlookers picked idly at them (and snickered) as the bride and bridegroom exchanged vows. Others were dragged around town by errant husbands running from their wives (my personal favorite). Now that the novelty of the ball and chain has worn off, they are out in the wilds, in force, doing the bone-crushing work for which they were designed.
- http://gemstone.net/etimes/et5/armory2.htm

На линке http://www.rusartknife.urbannet.ru/images/kopylov/mace.html есть изображение булавы "Моргенштерн" (согласно описаниям ball-and-chain, это оружие также называлость morningstar и Morgenstern)

Интересно, однако, (хотя и не по теме) что если верить тому же Lingvo, ball and chain также означает устройство для предотвращения побега заключенного в виде шара на цепи, прикованной к ноге заключенного

То же значение дает и Multilex - цепь с ядром (на ноге каторжника)

Вообще на Google много интересных ссылок по теме.

Удачи,
Юля


    Lingvo 7.0, Multilex 2.0
Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, особенно Юле за подробное объяснение! Значит, будет булава на цепи.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: I'm glad, that first comment was the right one.
15 mins

disagree  Andrew Vdovin: Это не булава, а кистень.
4216 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
булава


Explanation:
Chain mace тоже с ручкой. См. картинку.


    Reference: http://www.bimmini.com/props.htm
Daria Guseva
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не совсем согласен. Лучше перевести как кистень.


Explanation:
http://kgx.narod.ru/cisten.html
http://moria.rolemancer.ru/handweap/spisok.html

КИСТЕНЬ - составное ударное оружие, состоящее из била (боевой части в форме гирьки, шара, бруска), короткой деревянной рукояти и соединяющей их цепочки или ремешки (связки).

БИЛО - боевая часть составного ударного оружия в виде металлического шара, гирьки, толстого стального стержня и т.д.


Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Vdovin
4216 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
А может, это молот?


Explanation:
Типа спортивного молота, только старинный вариант? Именно шар на цепи.

xxxUmnik
PRO pts in pair: 4