KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

wanker

Russian translation: мудозвон


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wanker
Russian translation:мудозвон
Entered by: Milana_R

15:05 Dec 12, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wanker
You f**king wanker!
mingyung
мудозвон
Explanation:
Here's another option: козел, мудозвон (а если ситуация допускает, то и еще более грубый вариант - мудоеб.... my aplogies to the ladies, hopefully we are all adults here)
The word is the British equivalent of dick (or possibly asshole or jerk-off). I don't think words like "fool" fit here because wanker refers to character rather than mental acuity (or lack thereof).
The actual meaning of the word wanker is "penis" (phrases like "I'll cut off your wanker") or "masturbator" (as in the phrase in question), there are many links to "wanker" web sites:
http://www.wanker.org/
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6мудозвон
Yuri Geifman
5 +4идиот, скапаняк, тъпанар и др. подобни
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +3идиотAlexander Kudriavtsev
5 +1Олух, дуреньAYP
4 +2дурак, болван, идиот, глупец, придурок, тупица /сленг; груб/
Natasha Stoyanova
5 +1хуйSteffen Pollex
4 +1идиот
Araksia Sarkisian
4 +1any of the above derogatories will workxxxH.A.
4 +1недалекий, недоразвитый
Milana_R
4 -1ЛохBart Brunson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
идиот, скапаняк, тъпанар и др. подобни


Explanation:
Всичките са сленг, т.е. фразата идва като:
Ти си един шибан тъпанар или което си изберете, в зависимост от предишния контекст.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 15:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прощу прошения, не посмотрела, что надо на русском.
Сейчас отвечу заново.

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: мне вот «скапаняк» понравился :-)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Действительно, на болгарском так звучит лучше всего.

agree  Rusinterp: мне тоже :)
3 hrs

agree  Milana_R: а мне "шибан"
10 hrs
  -> А вот это именно тот глагол, который пока не доходит до меня на русском!-:)

agree  protolmach: Красиво звучат все, особенно и др.
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
дурак, болван, идиот, глупец, придурок, тупица /сленг; груб/


Explanation:
Ну а прилагательное перед словом, думаю, не нуждается в переводе.


Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day 7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
идиот


Explanation:
Можно также тупица, скотина, мудак. Первое значение - "онанист", правда здесь оно не совсем подходит. Всю фразу можно передать как "Ты, идиот гребаный!"



    A. Kudriavtsev , G. Kuropatkin ABC of Dirty English: Foreigner's Guide, 2001
Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: Ничего не скажешь, великий и могучий язык!
13 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
1 day 7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
недалекий, недоразвитый


Explanation:
nedaliokiy, nedorazvitiy

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: too mild for suggested context
3 hrs
  -> The context is actually to short to know what is suggested. It could be :"You are a f*** Jerk/degenerate/retard". (Apologies for the directness).

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: I agree with jerk as equivalent to wanker.
1 day 10 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Лох


Explanation:
Wanker is an extremely offensive term. Words such as, дурак = fool, & идиот, = idiot, are not adequately offensive.

Bart Brunson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: is лох offensive enough though?
2 hrs
  -> In my experience, yes. The Russians I encountered, while in Russia were extremely offended by this term.

disagree  protolmach: Лох is more a country bum,a dummy, is it not?
13 hrs

disagree  EastExpert: Лох is a gullible, naïve person, often finding himself cheated or manipulated. It is an offense but different.
2 days 10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
мудозвон


Explanation:
Here's another option: козел, мудозвон (а если ситуация допускает, то и еще более грубый вариант - мудоеб.... my aplogies to the ladies, hopefully we are all adults here)
The word is the British equivalent of dick (or possibly asshole or jerk-off). I don't think words like "fool" fit here because wanker refers to character rather than mental acuity (or lack thereof).
The actual meaning of the word wanker is "penis" (phrases like "I'll cut off your wanker") or "masturbator" (as in the phrase in question), there are many links to "wanker" web sites:
http://www.wanker.org/


    Reference: http://www.bushisawanker.com/obeygiantinterview.html
    Reference: http://wanker.netfirms.com/
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: закройте двери: «жопошник»?
43 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Natasha Stoyanova: Заранее извиняюсь-тут можно развихриться, да вот стоит ли - все таки сайт общественный.Просто в голову пришло одно из выражений: скажем, ты, козел недо...:)
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R: This is the correct meaning. It is a name for a part of male genital anatomy. However will the Russian 3-letter equivalent be appropriate here since it is an equivalent of a "dick"?
8 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian: porazitelnoje edinodushije..IOI
1 day 5 hrs

neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: Но ведь и f**king idiot не переводится на русский как e**ный идиот. Я говорю именно о письменном переводе,а не речи. Так почему же wanker стоит так усугублять?
1 day 8 hrs
  -> а почему, собственно, нет? правда, что английское f**king гораздо менее грубо, чем русский эквивалент, так что скорее всего это на русском просто "кусок идиота", но можно и как e**ный или даже недоe**ный перевести, все ведь от контекста зависит

agree  Roman Orekhov: а вот мне брат такое слово подсказал: "тупездень" Я долго веселился, но боюсь, это это употребляется только в его школе )))
1 day 19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any of the above derogatories will work


Explanation:
The "М-word" is probably the most generalizing term here.

wanker: an unpleasant person. Used as a general insult, British in origin. ("You are such a wanker!")
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:pkHdOAjAwdk:www.geociti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 17:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant Yuri's suggestion will work best

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> Олександру: Времени нет, вот сидим - то пословицы, то матюки переводим...

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Олух, дурень


Explanation:
Конечно же, с использованием вышеуказанного прилагательного.
Но русский (?) язык на этот счет очень богат и я, принимая во внимание, что мой перевод будут читать и Леди, не счел возможным изощряться дальше.
А вообще-то Вам надо смотреть по контексту, т.к. все приведенные переводы подходят под это выражение.


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: как сказал бы Штеффен, какие мы «леди», если бы мы были леди, мы бы сейчас по Пикадилли гуляли...
2 hrs
  -> А что-то мешает? :-)

neutral  Rusinterp: да сейчас бы погулять по Пикадилли... :)
18 hrs
  -> Я пошел за билетами. :-)

agree  Sabina Norderhaug: А дело тут не в "ледях", дело в том, что на все русские %#?&яйства в английском всего пара слов, да и те на письме переводятся гораздо приличнее чем звучат.
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Я именно это и имел ввиду.

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
идиот


Explanation:
Ты полный идиот!

По тексту, да и без лишней "анатомии"...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rusinterp: а может, ему анатомия нужна?
3 mins

neutral  Sabina Norderhaug: Можно и так перевести, но если человек воспользовался "wanker", а не "idiot" значит хотел придать оттенок.
2 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: надо отметить, что очень многое зависит от того, кто говорит... на устах Kelly Le Brock это слово звучало именно так, или например если 12-летняя девочка младшему брату, это все равно, что dork... так что возможно, что я погорячился раньше
3 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
хуй


Explanation:
If, as stated by Yuri, "wanker" means "penis", then it should be adequately translated like "хуй" in Russian. It means "penis" and is equally widely used to offend a person whom you dislike very much for bad character or other negative aspects. I apologize to the ladies, too. But we have to support our coleagues, don't we?


    25 let na russkom Yazyke, iz nikh 8 pryamo v Rossii, v tom chisle na stroikakh i v obshagakh, okruzheniye nauchilo 150%
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roman Orekhov: в этом случае прилагательное должно быть "собачий". А если хер - то моржовый, верно, коллега? Да только зачем такие матюки в литературном (верно?) переводе? Native
4 hrs
  -> Насчет прилагательного несогласен. Употребляется и без. А что мат некрасиво вообще употреблять - согласен полностью. Просто предложил свой вариант. А раз такое слово, может, перевод не такой уж "литературный"?

agree  Rusinterp: smile
9 days
  -> Да, некрасиво, некультурно, самому неприятно, но правда редко бывает причтной. Зато вполне точно. :-)