KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

tough luck

Russian translation: Не повезло!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tough luck
Russian translation:Не повезло!
Entered by: Milana_R

15:06 Dec 12, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tough luck
Tough luck! (in a sarcastic sense)
mingyung
Не повезло!
Explanation:
Ne povezlo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 12:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Туговато пришлось!
Selected response from:

Milana_R
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2НевезухаAlexander Kudriavtsev
5 +1Облом!xxxUmnik
4 +2Не повезло!
Milana_R
4 +1Переживешь!kliss
4 +1Ах, какая досада!
Yana
4 +1Не везет!
Oleg Rudavin
4 +1см.ниже
Natasha Stoyanova
4что же делать, ничего не поделаешь, (голубчик)...Tatiana Neroni
4Облом тебе на сей разTatyana M.
4«Везёт же!»xxxH.A.


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не везет!


Explanation:
Часто мы говорим: "Не везет, так не везет!"
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не повезло!


Explanation:
Ne povezlo!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 12:42:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Туговато пришлось!

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  xxxxeni
1 day 12 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Невезуха


Explanation:
Если тон саркастический, то, на мой взгляд, "невезуха" подойдет больше.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

agree  protolmach: Очень даже мило в определенном контексте
13 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см.ниже


Explanation:
Все зависит от контекста.
Иначе, саркастически, спокойно можно сказать и "не все коту масленица".



Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ах, какая досада!


Explanation:
There's also another meaning in which this expression is used - when someone is teasing someone or gloating over the mishaps of others.
Then it could be something like
Получил?
Так тебе и надо!
Выкуси! (a little outdated)
Ах, какая досада!/Какой облом! (with a sarcastic intonation)
depending on the character of the persone who's saying that, on the context and on the time period.

Yana
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Переживешь!


Explanation:
Особенно если, вдобавок к сарказму, подразумевается и недоброжелательность.

А еще можно
"Ну,плохо!" (Приятель наш в таких случаях говорит "Беда!" :))

"Не повезло" хорош тем, что может носить различные оттенки: от нейтрального до саркастичного.


kliss
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: I like this
1 day 56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
«Везёт же!»


Explanation:
it's opposite to 'bad luck' but since you want it sound sarcastically...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Облом!


Explanation:
Еще говорят просто Tough!

xxxUmnik
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: quite modern
58 mins

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Облом тебе на сей раз


Explanation:
Не могу пока придумать покороче, но это один из вариантов "не все коту масленица"

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

104 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что же делать, ничего не поделаешь, (голубчик)...


Explanation:
мне кажется, подобный перевод более естественно передает сарказм...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186