KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

cool

Russian translation: я клёвый (ая)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am cool
Russian translation:я клёвый (ая)

15:09 Dec 12, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cool
''My temper is good, nice, cool, independent, and sometimes awful!'' This is a selfdescription of a teenage boy. I am not sure whether ''cool'' means here ''jladnokrovniy/nevozmutimiy/spokoyniy''. ''To be cool'' is a very popular expression among teenagers and basically means to wear all these teenage fashion clothes, shoes, speak their special language, etc. Any hints?
Galina Labinko Rodriguez
клевый
Explanation:
По-моему, подросток просто хотел сказать "Ребята, я клёвый"

"Крутой" — действительно ходовое словечко для подростков, но больше в отношении предметов, одежды и т.д. (иногда авторитетов :-)) В отношении себя (и друг друга) они чаще говорят "клёвый": напр. "Зайдем к NN, он/она клевый/клевая". А выражение "я крутой" — это больше про "новых русских". :-)
Selected response from:

Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Grading comment
I think the boy means this. Just forgot to mention that his mother tongue is French, so may be this explains the confusion about using the word ''temper'' instead of just saying ''I am nice, cool, etc.''
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4невозмутимый, неторопливый, спокойный
Marina Khonina
5 +1Классный, клевый
Alexandra Cheveleva
4 +2хладнокровный
Milana_R
5клевый
Tatiana Dolinina
4 +1выдержанныйxxxH.A.
5cool sometimes stands for "kruto"
Olga1204
4крутой
4крутойmichnick
4cool independent = восхищяющий своеобразием/непохожестью на другихSabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cool sometimes stands for "kruto"


Explanation:
cool sometimes stands for "kruto" - it's cool = eto kruto
Maybe you can use "krutoy"?

Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутой


Explanation:
... если верить моему сыну :)


Native speaker of:

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крутой


Explanation:
... если верить моему сыну :)

michnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 74

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хладнокровный


Explanation:
in this case this is the meaning.
Cool - is opposite to hot-headed, hot-tempered.
If the boy was talking about himself, not his temper then, the translation "крутой" would have been appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 03:16:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

спокойный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-13 05:53:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, used in "cool as a cucumber"
same meaning - человек который не горячится

References:
I spent my teenage years in America

Milana_R
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart Brunson
24 mins

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs

neutral  protolmach: Как же тогда быть с sometimes awful в этом же ряду?
13 hrs
  -> " а иногда ужасный": things that contradict each other can be listed in the same sentence especially when explaining someone's temper. Can't be all good, or all bad.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выдержанный


Explanation:
при всём разнообразии возможных значений и оттенков, мне кажется, что здесь имеется ввиду «composed»

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 16:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

да, у подростков 'cool' - это «классно, клёво» и.т.д., но здесь же про 'temper'

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Классный, клевый


Explanation:
Cool у американских тинов имеет иногда и это, более нейтральное значение.
Ср. Multilex: Cool - отличный, первоклассный, "на уровне".

Крутой - применительно к темпераменту и характеру, мне кажется, двусмысленно :).

Менее вероятное значение - "нахальный"
Например, как cool behaviour — наглое поведение.


Alexandra Cheveleva
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
невозмутимый, неторопливый, спокойный


Explanation:
Все же не думаю, что в этом случае "cool" можно перевести как "крутой". Слово "хладнокровный" из уст подростка тоже не совсем звучит, по-моему. Скорее, неторопливый или спокойный, невозмутимый, что больше перекликается с последующим "independent". Также приходит на ум "самообладание".
As for wearing teenage fashion clothes, speaking their language, this does not really have anything to do with someone's temper, does it?

Marina Khonina
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.
22 mins

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  protolmach: Мне нравится этот вариант тоже!
12 hrs

agree  AYP: Я думаю, что здесь более всего подходит "спокойный"
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cool independent = восхищяющий своеобразием/непохожестью на других


Explanation:
Я встретила вот такое сочетание этих двух слов, причем иногда даже и разделенных запятой:

http://www.google.com/search?q="cool, independent"&hl=en&sta...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22cool,+independent%22&hl=en...
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Тоже хорошо звучит!
4 hrs

disagree  Milana_R: no, not with a comma
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
клевый


Explanation:
По-моему, подросток просто хотел сказать "Ребята, я клёвый"

"Крутой" — действительно ходовое словечко для подростков, но больше в отношении предметов, одежды и т.д. (иногда авторитетов :-)) В отношении себя (и друг друга) они чаще говорят "клёвый": напр. "Зайдем к NN, он/она клевый/клевая". А выражение "я крутой" — это больше про "новых русских". :-)


Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I think the boy means this. Just forgot to mention that his mother tongue is French, so may be this explains the confusion about using the word ''temper'' instead of just saying ''I am nice, cool, etc.''