KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

deodant

Russian translation: орудие преступления, подлежащее конфискации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deodant
Russian translation:орудие преступления, подлежащее конфискации
Entered by: Natalie

13:59 Dec 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: deodant
Расследование продолжается, и коронер объявляет кистень (кстати, кто помнит - тот самый mace с рукояткой и шаром на цепи, это действительно кистень; правда, у меня он ассоциируется, в основном, с русскими былинами) и нож deodant, поскольку они стали орудиями убийства; поэтому они будут проданы, а деньги пойдут - и т.д.
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
орудие преступления, подлежащее конфискации
Explanation:
Чаще всего встречается в написании deodand, хотя Ваш вариант тоже существует.

Вот что гласит один из глоссариев юридических терминов: Deodand \De"o*dand`\ (?), n. [LL. deodandum, fr. L. Deo dandum to be given to God.] (Old Eng. Law) A personal chattel which had caused the death of a person, and for that reason was given to God, that is, forfeited to the crown, to be applied to pious uses, and distributed in alms by the high almoner. Thus, if a cart ran over a man and killed him, it was forfeited as a deodand.
Note: Deodands are unknown in American law, and in 1846 were abolished in England. (http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Deodand/).

Т.е. Ваши нож и кистень должны быть конфискованы и использованы на богоугодное дело (интересно, какое?)

Удачи.
Selected response from:

Data
Grading comment
По-моему, очередное спасибо за очень удачный ответ.
Благородный коронер определяет, что вырученные деньги должны пойти на лечение попутно раненого зеваки.
Замечание по поводу: и правда, в ответах мелькает столько интересной и полезной - для заинтересованной, разумеется, аудитории, - информации, что хватило бы не на одну диссертацию. Жаль, что меня не интересуют регалии 8^)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2орудие преступления, подлежащее конфискации
Data
5 +1konfiscovannyy
Olga1204
4 +1Небольшая справка по deodand (как дополнение к ответам коллег)
Julia Berman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konfiscovannyy


Explanation:
Deodand De"o*dand`, n. [LL. deodandum, fr. L. Deo dandum to be given to God.] (Old Eng. Law) A personal chattel which had caused the death of a person, and for that reason was given to God, that is, forfeited to the crown, to be applied to pious uses, and distributed in alms by the high almoner. Thus, if a cart ran over a man and killed him, it was forfeited as a deodand.

Note: Deodands are unknown in American law, and in 1846 were abolished in England.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 14:12:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно добавить - конфискованный в пользу короны (если это Англия)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-18 14:17:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно добавить - конфискованный в пользу короны (если это Англия)


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=Deodand
Olga1204
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman
24 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
орудие преступления, подлежащее конфискации


Explanation:
Чаще всего встречается в написании deodand, хотя Ваш вариант тоже существует.

Вот что гласит один из глоссариев юридических терминов: Deodand \De"o*dand`\ (?), n. [LL. deodandum, fr. L. Deo dandum to be given to God.] (Old Eng. Law) A personal chattel which had caused the death of a person, and for that reason was given to God, that is, forfeited to the crown, to be applied to pious uses, and distributed in alms by the high almoner. Thus, if a cart ran over a man and killed him, it was forfeited as a deodand.
Note: Deodands are unknown in American law, and in 1846 were abolished in England. (http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Deodand/).

Т.е. Ваши нож и кистень должны быть конфискованы и использованы на богоугодное дело (интересно, какое?)

Удачи.


Data
PRO pts in pair: 120
Grading comment
По-моему, очередное спасибо за очень удачный ответ.
Благородный коронер определяет, что вырученные деньги должны пойти на лечение попутно раненого зеваки.
Замечание по поводу: и правда, в ответах мелькает столько интересной и полезной - для заинтересованной, разумеется, аудитории, - информации, что хватило бы не на одну диссертацию. Жаль, что меня не интересуют регалии 8^)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Berman
20 mins
  -> Спасибо, спасибо...

agree  protolmach: Я так понимаю, что уже идет апробация Юлиной диссертации. Было очень интересно прочитать. Спасибо.
35 mins
  -> Не за что. Присоединяйтесь, можем создать коллективную монографию, а Олег выступит научным консультантом :)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Небольшая справка по deodand (как дополнение к ответам коллег)


Explanation:
Олег, это просто небольшая справка по deodand и его последствиям для современного права.

Seizure: Feudal Law and Order

When the federal government seizes cars, boats, money, real estate, and other personal property, proceeding are set into motion based on laws that originated with medieval superstition.

English common law of the Middle Ages provided for forfeiture of any object causing a man’s death. Known as a “deodand,” the object, such as a weapon or run-away ox cart, was personified and declared tainted or evil, and forfeited to the king.

Today’s in rem (against things rather than against persons) forfeiture proceedings are civil suits against the property itself. Relying on analogy to the deodand, a legal “personification fiction,” declares the property to be the defendant. It is held guilty and condemned, as though it were a personality—and the guilt or innocence of the owner is irrelevant.

By applying this civil label to forfeiture proceedings, the government sidesteps almost all the protections offered by the Constitution to individuals. There is no Sixth Amendment guarantee of right to counsel. Innocent until proven guilty is reversed. Each violation of a constitutional right is then used as the basis for the destruction of another.

The violation of the Fifth Amendment’s “innocent until proven guilty” due process standard is used to destroy the prohibition of double jeopardy. Even acquittal of the criminal charges the forfeiture is based upon does not prevent re-trying the same facts, because, even through the government couldn’t prove a crime was committed, at the second trial the defendant must provide proof of innocence.

The Supreme Court holds that it is constitutional to forfeit property in rem from a person who is completely innocent and non-negligent in his use of the property. Lower courts accept prosecutors’ arguments that if it is permissible to forfeit property from completely innocent persons, then constitutional protections could not possibly apply to anyone who is guilty of even a minor drug offense.

Unlike civil suits between individuals, the government is immune to counter-suit. The government can use its unlimited resources to repeatedly press a suit in the mere hope of convincing one juror the defendant did not provide a preponderance of evidence.

Forfeitures imposed by the English Crown led our nation’s founders to prohibit bills of attainder (forfeiture consequent to conviction) in the first article of the American Constitution. The main body of the Constitution also forbids forfeiture of estate for treason. The first Congress passed the statue, still law today, stating that “No conviction or judgement shall work corruption of blood or any forfeiture of estate.” However, early Americans did incorporate in rem (proceeding against a thing) procedures under Admiralty and Maritime law, to seize enemy ships at sea and to enforce payment of customs duties.

It was not until the outbreak of the Civil War that these Customs procedures were radically changed. The Confiscation Act of July 17, 1862, declared all property belonging to Confederate officers or those who aided the rebels to be forfeitable in rem. The U.S. Supreme Court held that if the Act was an exercise of the war powers of the government and was applied only to enemies, then it was Constitutionally allowable in order to ensure a speedy termination of the war.

Today, the passions of the “War on Drugs” have caused Congress to once again use in rem proceedings to inflict punishment without the nuisance of the protections provided by the Constitution and Bill of Rights. “We have to save our Constitution,” says Vickie Linker, whose husband served two years in prison for a cannabis offense. “We have the truth.”

Еще я нашла целый thread по обсуждению deodand - Legal History discussion list - http://www2.h-net.msu.edu/~law/threads/deodand.html

Вообще много ссылок на гугле.

Удачи,
Юля


Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Data: Юля, по-моему, если Вы соберете все свои ответы на вопросы Олега по истории, то можете запросто защитить диссертацию :)
3 mins
  -> Data, спасибо на добром слове, но это мне, кажется, не грозит - у меня всегда было плохо с датами (oops, получился каламбур - честное слово, не хотела!)!