KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

or wake me in a gulag

Russian translation: Или в Гулаге ты меня разбуди (ili v gulage ti menia razbudi)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or wake me in a gulag
Russian translation:Или в Гулаге ты меня разбуди (ili v gulage ti menia razbudi)
Entered by: Natametzger

02:41 Jan 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / theatre
English term or phrase: or wake me in a gulag
I need this phrase translated from english to russian for lyrics in a song. If at all
possible, please provide the
phonetic pronounciation in
Russian. Thank you.
andrew baron
Или в Гулаге ты меня разбуди (ili v gulage ti menia razbudi)
Explanation:
This is similar to the first answer but I put it in a little more poetic form. Also, razbudi will be easier to rhyme. In any case, either answer would work. More context/lyrics would be nice.

Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4или разбуди меня в ГУЛАГе ('ili razbood'ee menia v Goo'larghe)
VeraB
5 +1Или в Гулаге ты меня разбуди (ili v gulage ti menia razbudi)
Natametzger
5Да/иль пусть я проснусь в Гулаге Da/il' pust' ya prosnus v Gulage
Squi
4пробужусь ли я в ГУЛАГе
Larissa Dinsley
4или в гулаге меня разбудиartyan


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
или разбуди меня в ГУЛАГе ('ili razbood'ee menia v Goo'larghe)


Explanation:
Andrew, I understand, lyrics in a song should be rhymed. Without context it's impossible, and sometimes you need the text of the whole song to translate it in the right way, even if, as above, it's more or less plain.

So,the above translation is only an approximation of what this could have been was the context given.

Could be "razboodee menia v zastenke" etc... It says "in A gulag"... So not the real Gulag might be meant, but the similarity to it...


VeraB
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natametzger
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Hadjismel
3 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Или в Гулаге ты меня разбуди (ili v gulage ti menia razbudi)


Explanation:
This is similar to the first answer but I put it in a little more poetic form. Also, razbudi will be easier to rhyme. In any case, either answer would work. More context/lyrics would be nice.

Good Luck!

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или в гулаге меня разбуди


Explanation:
или в гулаге меня разбуди

This sounds a bit more lyrical to me. Pronounced "EE-lee v goo-lAh-gye men-yA raz-boo-dEE" (stress the vowels shown in capitals).

artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 239

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Да/иль пусть я проснусь в Гулаге Da/il' pust' ya prosnus v Gulage


Explanation:
It is a pity that the asker has not given the metric pattern of the verse; as it stands in English, -'-'-'-, it is possible to propose the above version of the line.

Please be aware that the sentence can be used in the emphatic meaning often used in Russian "prison/lejr" songs (Let me never see freedom again if I am lying, e.g.), and if this is the case, the above proposed version can be used. The variant with "Da" is more categorical, with "il'" more relaxed.

Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пробужусь ли я в ГУЛАГе


Explanation:
Just another option!

L Dinsley

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1104