KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Nutcracker

Russian translation: Щелкунчик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Nutcracker
Russian translation:Щелкунчик
Entered by: Natametzger

03:12 Jan 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Nutcracker
Ballet
Dave
Щелкунчик
Explanation:
Великолепный русский балет, поставленный на музыку Чайковского.
Selected response from:

Natametzger
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +17Щелкунчик
AndrewBM
5 +12Щелкунчик
Natametzger
5 +6Щелкунчик
Olga Simon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Щелкунчик


Explanation:
in case you don't read Russian:

/Shchelkunchik/




Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 03:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/shielcoonchik/ - to make it easier?

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bakytbek
14 mins
  -> Привет и спасибо

agree  protolmach
17 mins
  -> Привет и спасибо

agree  Tatiana Neroni
20 mins
  -> Привет и спасибо

agree  Katerina Warns
28 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Rostov
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ttagir: FCFS!
3 hrs
  -> да ну!! (Thank you)

agree  xxxNelly
3 hrs
  -> Thank you all! Thanks Nelly!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо (el Сascanueces del Kirov)

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Yatsishin
6 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
6 hrs

agree  acetransl
6 hrs

agree  Mikhail Adamenko
8 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
18 hrs
  -> Всем спасибо!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Щелкунчик


Explanation:
Великолепный русский балет, поставленный на музыку Чайковского.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bakytbek
14 mins
  -> Thank You

agree  Tatiana Neroni
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Katerina Warns
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AndrewBM
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalia Bearden
1 hr

agree  Rostov
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
6 hrs

agree  acetransl
6 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 hrs

agree  Andrei_D
10 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Щелкунчик


Explanation:
Dave,

We are talking about one of the most famous ballets of P.I. Tchajkovsky - the famous Russian composer. The Nutcracker Ballet is based on the book called ``The Nutcracker and the Mouse King" written by E.T.A. Hoffman.

In 1891, the legendary choreographer Marius Petipa commissioned Tchaikovsky to write the music for the Nutcracker Ballet.

In 1892, the first showing of the Nutcracker took place at the Mariinsky Theatre of Russia, home of the Kirov Ballet.

The Nutcracker made its way to Western Europe in the 1930's and to America by 1940, performed by Ballet Russe. The first American full length Nutcracker was performed by the San Francisco Ballet, choreographed by W. Christensen. The Nutcracker has since become an annual Holiday tradition.



You can get exhaustive information on the story, the history, the music and where to go to see the ballet at the following link provided below.

Good luck!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 06:43:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I was a little too late with my answer, but I tried to provide the most comprehensive one.


    Reference: http://www.nutcrackerballet.net
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
41 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fernando Muela
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Fernando!

agree  acetransl
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Andrei_D
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadjismel
1 day 6 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  protolmach: you certainly did, thank you!
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!