KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

handbook

Russian translation: справочник


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:handbook
Russian translation:справочник
Entered by: Olga Simon

11:02 Jan 29, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Port Handbook
English term or phrase: handbook
Ventspils Port 'HANDBOOK'
Richard Augustus
справочник
Explanation:
handbook can mean the following:

noun:
1) руководство; справочник; указатель

E.G.: a handbook for beginners — руководство/справочник для начинающих
Syn: reference book, hand-book, manual

2) туристический справочник
3) книжка букмекера


In your case it will be : "Справочние по порту Вентспилс" .

Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5справочник
Olga Simon
4 +3руководство, справочник, указательvitali antipov
5 +2руководство
Mikhail Adamenko
3 +1справочник
Joseph Kovalov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
руководство, справочник, указатель


Explanation:
-

vitali antipov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetransl
36 mins

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
справочник


Explanation:
handbook can mean the following:

noun:
1) руководство; справочник; указатель

E.G.: a handbook for beginners — руководство/справочник для начинающих
Syn: reference book, hand-book, manual

2) туристический справочник
3) книжка букмекера


In your case it will be : "Справочние по порту Вентспилс" .




    Lingvo Universal
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetransl
32 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Squi: Справочное руководство по порту Вентспилс.
51 mins
  -> Так точно.

agree  xxxNelly
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victor Yatsishin
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hadjismel
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
руководство


Explanation:
handbook
1) руководство
2) справочник
3) настольная книга
4) руководство

from Lingvo 5.0, technical

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  acetransl
32 mins

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
справочник


Explanation:
It can be справочник or руководство when speaking about a device. In this case a synonym will be “manual”. Also it can be туристический справочник (syn “guide”) when speaking about tourism or sightseeing.
Good luck

Joseph Kovalov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 564

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon
1 hr