KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

my dear

Russian translation: Дорогая Галина, Уважаемая Галина


02:11 Jan 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: my dear
my dear Galina (a salutation)
ron
Russian translation:Дорогая Галина, Уважаемая Галина
Explanation:
Дорогая Галина -- informal, or if it is addressed to a young lady
Уважаемая Галина -- if this is a business letter
Selected response from:

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Дорогая Галина, Уважаемая Галина
Mikhail Adamenko
4 +6моя дорогая
Rusinterp
5 +4Уважаемая Галина!MaximS
5 +3Моя дорогая Галина! / Моя милая Галина![Removed name]
5See the explanation, please!
Squi
5ЛюбезнаяAYP
4maya daragaya galina
Ravindra Godbole
4Моя дорогая Галина! (Moya dorogaya Galina)!Bakytbek


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Дорогая Галина, Уважаемая Галина


Explanation:
Дорогая Галина -- informal, or if it is addressed to a young lady
Уважаемая Галина -- if this is a business letter

Mikhail Adamenko
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
43 mins

agree  acetransl
2 hrs

agree  vitali antipov
2 hrs

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 hrs

agree  Natametzger
12 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
15 hrs

agree  pagemaster: This is the very point.
20 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 11 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Уважаемая Галина!


Explanation:
It depends. Most neutral is "Уважаемая Галина!" if it is a letter.

MaximS
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: this is quite formal though.
41 mins

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
15 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
моя дорогая


Explanation:
Моя дорогая Галина (moya dorogaya Galina) - this is informal, in addressing a close or intimate friend.

Дорогая Галина (dorogaya Galina) is also informal, but a little less intimate

Уважаемая Галина (uvazhaemaya Galina) - quite formal, literally translates as "respected Galina"

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
1 hr

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs

agree  NatSkvor
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  Victor Yatsishin
15 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Моя дорогая Галина! / Моя милая Галина!


Explanation:
Both are informal salutations.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 days 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Моя дорогая Галина! (Moya dorogaya Galina)!


Explanation:
Because the asker wrote "My" I think it is an informal salutation. Here it should be translated as "Moya Dorogaya Galina". In this case we should stick to "word for word" translation.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Любезная


Explanation:
Моя дорогая Галина (Moia dorogaia Galina)
Моя милая Галина (Moia dorogaia Galina)
Дорогая моя Галина (Dorogaia moia Galina)
Милая моя Галина (Milaia moia Galina)
Любезная Галина (Liubeznaia Galina)
Любезнейшая Галина (Liubezneishaia Galina)
Возлюбленная моя Галина (Vozliublennaia moia Galina) in viewpoint of sweetheart


Good luck!


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See the explanation, please!


Explanation:
All and everybody are right!
Just an attempt of classification:
Most formal:
Уважаемая Галина!
Less formal, more hearty:
Дорогая Галина!
Even more informal, some warm feelings involved:
Моя дорогая Галина! / Моя милая Галина!
Even more involvement:
Дорогая моя Галина! /Милая моя Галина!
A bit ironic:
Любезная Галина! /Любезнейшая Галина!/Дражайшая Галина!
Real involvement, one will show his deep feelings:
Возлюбленная моя Галина!/Галина, ненаглядная моя! / Ненаглядная моя Галина!



Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maya daragaya galina


Explanation:
depending upon the gender you will write
my in russian as
maya-for feminine gender
moi- for masculine gender

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17