KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

the voice

Russian translation: Голос


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the voice
Russian translation:Голос
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

16:58 Mar 13, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: the voice
the exact translation of "the voice". It's the title of a russian opera singer
Pat
Голос
Explanation:
"Golos" - suits an opera singer to the T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pat,
we are having quite a discussion here. Could you please tell us what you mean by \"the title\"?
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Голосxxxxeni
4 +4партияTatiana Neroni
5 +2"Голос!"
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Голос
Ravindra Godbole
4 +1вокальная партияAYP
4певец, певица
Alexander Alexandrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Голос


Explanation:
"Golos" - suits an opera singer to the T.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:54:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pat,
we are having quite a discussion here. Could you please tell us what you mean by \"the title\"?

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bakytbek
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  protolmach: No question about this translationa, but how could it be the title of an opera singer? In what context?
51 mins
  -> IMHO it could be the title of an album, or just the way the singer is referred to out of respect.

agree  Yuri Geifman: sounds like some sort of a misunderstanding
1 hr
  -> Well, maybe the asker will tell us what he/she meant?

agree  Yelena Kurashova
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Olga Simon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ira Parsons
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tatiana Neroni
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  FridaBokh: context needed!!! :)
7 hrs
  -> Yer, or at least some explanation :)

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Голос!"


Explanation:
With Russian no-article structure the only relevant way to emphasize 'the' here is to put the exclamation sign after the word. Or use the Russian "Такой", "Этот", and alike.
My version works if this is the name of the album, for example. If it's a nick for a singer with a very powerful voice it can be"Голосище" or "Голосина", though both words are more fo colloquial usage, so to say.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: You have a point here!
8 mins

agree  Sandor
29 mins

neutral  Tatiana Neroni: Владимир,разве это восклицание - не команда для собаки? Самое первое, что вспоминается...
2 hrs

neutral  Rusinterp: agree with Tatiana
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
партия


Explanation:
Партия сопрано, партия меццо-сопрана, партия баритона...

Эту партию исполняет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The voice\" может означать не только красоту голоса, но и то, что он подходит по основным техническим требованиям - высота, диапазон, колоратура... Поэтому не обязательно \"голосина\" и \"голосище\", это несколько разговорные выражения, здесь не обязательно жертвовать стилем - в оригинале стиль нейтральный.

Здесь нет контекста, но если говорят, что \"он - the voice FOR this part\", то он - просто ПОДХОДЯЩИЙ КАНДИДАТ на партию, без оттенка уникальности.

Если же имеется в виду уникальность певца - в том значении, о котором говорит Владимир - имеется в виду \"ну и голос!\", то тогда, чтобы не пренебрегать нейтральностью стиля, можно избрать вариант Ксении, только добавить \"с большой буквы\".

XXX - это Голос с большой буквы...

Так пишут, это нормально, безо всяких восклицательных знаков, отражает профессионализм певца и восхищение им.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 20:59:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ксения, спасибо большое! Вы натолкнули меня на следующее значение:

Раз title - это же, видимо, ОСНОВНОЙ СОЛИСТ! Какие же еще титулы в опере?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 21:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или ГЛАВНЫЙ СОЛИСТ...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Volkovaya
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  yben
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxxeni: Да, я тоже думала про то, что с большой буквы.А интересно все же, что это за title?
53 mins
  -> Спасибо! См. выше...

agree  Rusinterp
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вокальная партия


Explanation:
Вокальную партию/Партию вокала исполняет …

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freechoice: точно - партию Онегина исполняет...
8 days
  -> thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Голос


Explanation:
Voice will be exactly translated as above

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
певец, певица


Explanation:
The word has this meaning, too.

E.g.: Voice - ... 6. муз.
1) певец; певица
2) вокальная партия; голос
the song is arranged for singing by 3 voices — песня в /на/ три голоса



    Multilex II. - New Big English-Russian Dictionary in 3 volumes (Mednikova, Apresyan), Moscow, 1993.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 71