KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

moccasin

Russian translation: кремово-розовый


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moccasin
Russian translation:кремово-розовый
Entered by: michnick

04:16 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: moccasin
Это описательное название ЦВЕТА. Контекста нет: немецкий софт по архитектуре. Нужен русский аналог. Заранее признателен.
М.Н.
michnick
мокасин
Explanation:
Этот цвет, по-моему, и называется мокасин.

http://viar.far.ru/html/webcolor.htm
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

ady's slipper,
any member of several genera of orchids, family Orchidaceae, in which the lip of the flower is slipper-shaped. The genus
Cypripedium has about 50 temperate and subtropical species. One well-known species is the yellow lady's slipper
(Cypripedium calceolus); another is the pink lady's slipper (C. acaule), also known as the MOCCASIN FLOWER. Most species
have one or two flowers on a stem about 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 inches) tall.

About 12 species of lady's slippers constitute the genus Phragmipedium. They are narrow-leaved plants native to tropical
America. One to six flowers with ribbonlike petals are borne on a stalk nearly 90 cm tall. The three species in the genus
Selenipedium, also native to tropical America, may be 5 m (16 feet) tall. The leaves are folded, and the flowers are borne on a
spike at the tip of the plant. Species of Paphiopedilum, a genus of about 50 tropical Asian lady's slippers, have mottled or
greenish leaves with a leathery texture and large, waxy flowers of various colours. Many hybrids have been developed. (Britannica)

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5мокасин
Yelena.
5 +2-
Natalie
5Болотный
Rostov
4http://www.soton.ac.uk/~dja/colour.html
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Болотный


Explanation:
Тенденция болотный цвет
Болотный цвет существует в множестве вариантов: цвет хаки, темная умбра, салатный, светлые оттенки изумрудного и т.д. ...



    Reference: http://www.sochi.ru/~hitech/color_in_HTML.htm
    Reference: http://www.sarafan.ru/san/PT/o21/article46.html
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm: Poliglossum II
7 hrs

disagree  Natalie: Ребята, я, вероятно, дальтоник, но никак это не выглядит болотным...
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://www.soton.ac.uk/~dja/colour.html


Explanation:
там есть этот цвет
Совсем не болотный, яркий красновато-коричневый я бы сказал

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Володя, нету там moccasinа... А вообще это такой оттенок песочного...
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
мокасин


Explanation:
Этот цвет, по-моему, и называется мокасин.

http://viar.far.ru/html/webcolor.htm


Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

ady's slipper,
any member of several genera of orchids, family Orchidaceae, in which the lip of the flower is slipper-shaped. The genus
Cypripedium has about 50 temperate and subtropical species. One well-known species is the yellow lady's slipper
(Cypripedium calceolus); another is the pink lady's slipper (C. acaule), also known as the MOCCASIN FLOWER. Most species
have one or two flowers on a stem about 30 to 60 cm (12 to 24 inches) tall.

About 12 species of lady's slippers constitute the genus Phragmipedium. They are narrow-leaved plants native to tropical
America. One to six flowers with ribbonlike petals are borne on a stalk nearly 90 cm tall. The three species in the genus
Selenipedium, also native to tropical America, may be 5 m (16 feet) tall. The leaves are folded, and the flowers are borne on a
spike at the tip of the plant. Species of Paphiopedilum, a genus of about 50 tropical Asian lady's slippers, have mottled or
greenish leaves with a leathery texture and large, waxy flowers of various colours. Many hybrids have been developed. (Britannica)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  arterm: Poliglossum II
3 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Natalie: Цвет натуральной некрашенной кожи.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  AYP
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  minkara
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-


Explanation:
Приношу извинения Владимиру - есть там этот злополучный мокасин, только все равно ну никак он, во-первых, не насыщенный, а, во-вторых, не красноватый... Остаюсь при своем мнении, что это цвет натуральной некрашенной кожи (так бы и написала, добавив "мокасин"...)

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr

agree  minkara
1 day19 hrs