KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

navajo white

Russian translation: белый-навахо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:navajo white
Russian translation:белый-навахо
Entered by: michnick

04:16 Apr 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: navajo white
Это описательное название ЦВЕТА. Контекста нет: немецкий софт по архитектуре. Нужен русский аналог. Заранее признателен.
М.Н.
michnick
белый-навахо
Explanation:
лучше переводить названия так, иначе можно просто запутаться с этими "зеленовато-грязно-белыми"
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Sand, or dry, painting is a traditional magic art of the North American Indians; it is still practiced in healing
ceremonies among the Navajos of New Mexico and Arizona. Ground sandstone, natural ochres, mineral earths, and
powdered charcoal are sprinkled onto a pattern marked into an area covered with yellow-white sand. The patient sits in the
centre of this vivid symbolic design of coloured figurative and geometrical shapes. Following the ritual, the painting is destroyed.
These "floor" pictures influenced Jackson Pollock in his horizontally spread "action paintings." (Britannica)



4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9белый-навахо
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 -1Грязно-серый Цвет
Rostov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Грязно-серый Цвет


Explanation:
... же проктике голубая, пурпурная и желтая краски обычно дают грязно-серый цвет.
... цветовой тон; беспримесность волн обусловливает насыщенность цвета, а их амплитуда (высота) задает светлоту.
Возле “полюсов” светлоты цвет приближается к белому и черному, а в центре, где встречаются и смешиваются белый, черный и все остальные цветовые тона, находится нейтральный серый ...


    Reference: http://www.realcolor.ru/lib/x-rite_color_guide/unit_02.shtml
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natalie: navajo white - вообще не серый цвет...
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
белый-навахо


Explanation:
лучше переводить названия так, иначе можно просто запутаться с этими "зеленовато-грязно-белыми"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем!

Sand, or dry, painting is a traditional magic art of the North American Indians; it is still practiced in healing
ceremonies among the Navajos of New Mexico and Arizona. Ground sandstone, natural ochres, mineral earths, and
powdered charcoal are sprinkled onto a pattern marked into an area covered with yellow-white sand. The patient sits in the
centre of this vivid symbolic design of coloured figurative and geometrical shapes. Following the ritual, the painting is destroyed.
These "floor" pictures influenced Jackson Pollock in his horizontally spread "action paintings." (Britannica)



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
37 mins

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  arterm
4 hrs

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: вот именно! навахо, скорее всего, просто коммерческое название варианта белого цвета, как у автомобилей
7 hrs

agree  manat
10 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
12 hrs

agree  AYP
19 hrs

agree  slavist
1 day22 hrs

agree  minkara
2 days30 mins