KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

juice by Tappy

Russian translation: "Горючее" от Тэппи


12:08 May 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: juice by Tappy
Скандируют в тв-программе.
slavist
Russian translation:"Горючее" от Тэппи
Explanation:
Я бы не переводила слова juice как "сок". Здесь оно имеет другой смысловой оттенок.

game show named "Tappy Tibbons." The titular figure (Christopher McDonald) leads his audience in chanting "Be excited!", "We got a winner!", and "Juice by you!" while exhorting them on how to lose weight and take control of their lives. His regimen consists of no red meat, no refined sugar, and one more thing which I will not spoil here but which is in the movie itself and can be found with some care
http://www.thegline.com/dvd-of-the-week/2001/06-01-2001.htm

Вот другие, слэнговые, значения слова juice, кроме "сока":

(электро)энергия
бензин, горючее
наркотики

Здесь я бы использовала слово "горючее"

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5сок от Тэппи
IgorD
5соки ТэппиVasyl Baryshev
5"Горючее" от Тэппи
Natalie
5сок Таппи
Mikhail Kriviniouk
4стимул от Тэппи (?)AYP
4сок от (компании) Тэппи
Victor Yatsishin
4Живая вода от Тэппи
Irina Filippova
3(хотим) сока Тэппи !Aleh


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сок от (компании) Тэппи


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 31

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
сок от Тэппи


Explanation:
Аллюзия к фильму Requiem for a Dream
Starring Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly
Screenplay by Hubert Selby Jr. and Darren Aronofsky
Adapting the novel by Hubert Selby Jr.
Directed by Darren Aronofsky

Тэппи Тиббонс - это имя телеведущего

....Sara Goldfarb (Ellen Burstyn), like the rest of the widows that lug their folding chairs out to the sidewalk in front of the Brighton Beach (New York) apartment building where they live, is old and lonely and spends her days planted in front of the teevee with a box of chocolates in hand, watching infomercials for juice diets hosted by Tappy Tibbons (Christopher McDonald).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:01:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Описание метода -)
All they have to do is give up red meat and sugar, and turn on to the inner resources each have within themselves--something he calls \"juice\". When he utters the word \"juice,\" the audience maniacally begins chanting the word in unison as Sarah stares beatifically at the TV screen hoping that she too some day will discover her own \"juice.\"

http://www.columbia.edu/~lnp3/mydocs/culture/Requiem_for_a_D...

\"сок\" здесь , естественно, в переносным смысле.

Питательные соки, которые внутри тебя.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 13:03:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще и сценарий есть в сети. Чего в ней только нет?

http://blake.prohosting.com/awsm/script/requiem.txt




    Reference: http://www.requiemforadream.com/
IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski: здорово
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Безусловно.
31 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
49 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxxeni: Wow! Very impressive.
52 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
18 hrs
  -> спасибо!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сок Таппи


Explanation:
просто "сок Таппи", и так понятно, что это название фирмы, неплохо для скандирования!

Mikhail Kriviniouk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 232

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Горючее" от Тэппи


Explanation:
Я бы не переводила слова juice как "сок". Здесь оно имеет другой смысловой оттенок.

game show named "Tappy Tibbons." The titular figure (Christopher McDonald) leads his audience in chanting "Be excited!", "We got a winner!", and "Juice by you!" while exhorting them on how to lose weight and take control of their lives. His regimen consists of no red meat, no refined sugar, and one more thing which I will not spoil here but which is in the movie itself and can be found with some care
http://www.thegline.com/dvd-of-the-week/2001/06-01-2001.htm

Вот другие, слэнговые, значения слова juice, кроме "сока":

(электро)энергия
бензин, горючее
наркотики

Здесь я бы использовала слово "горючее"



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28369
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Geifman: не знаю насчет наркотиков, но водка - точно juice... хотя я думаю, что в данном случае это все-таки сок
24 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Живая вода от Тэппи


Explanation:
The noun juice can also be used to mean vigorous life and vitality. With this in mind, I would dig a bit dipper and translate it as Живая вода от Тэппи. For the chant of the psyched crowd I would word it as Вода живая, Вода от Тэппи (to keep it similar to the Russian religious murmur “Вода живая, Вода от Господа”).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-15 17:42:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

К делу прямо не относится, но комментарий Игоря напомнил мне недавнее посещение одной из китайских чайных, столь многочисленных теперь в Москве. На вопрос одного из моих знакомых о качестве воды, услужливый мастер чайной церемонии сообщил, что вода у них «прямо их-под Пушкина».

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: неплохо..но они там кричат и Вода от Сары...
37 mins
  -> А что плохого в том, что "они там кричат и Вода от Сары"? Теперь еще и Вода от Тэппи кричать смогут :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
соки Тэппи


Explanation:
от многих ускользнул некий нюанс: множественное число! Ведь не скажешь "juices", иначе получится известный физиологический каламбур.

Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стимул от Тэппи (?)


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(хотим) сока Тэппи !


Explanation:
Раз это скандирование, возможно подразумевается именно такой смысл.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19