KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Our Lady of the Spasm

Russian translation: Часовня Богоматери Великомученицы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Our Lady of the Spasm
Russian translation:Часовня Богоматери Великомученицы
Entered by: Natalie

10:48 May 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Our Lady of the Spasm
A church in Jerusalem.

Thanks in advance!
Natalie
Poland
Часовня Богоматери Великомученицы
Explanation:
See Ref
Четвертая остановка знаменует встречу Христа с Марией, лишившейся, согласно апокрифическому преданию, чувств при виде страданий сына.
На этом месте построена армянская часовня Богоматери Великомученицы с выложенным мозаикой следом от сандалии Марии.

http://www.vn.ru/010416/0416-17-16.html

. The place where Jesus was condemned (ruins of the Antonia Fortress). 2. The place where Jesus took the cross (at the Condemnation Chapel). 3. The place where Jesus fell. (not part of the biblical story, but found in a small Polish chapel) 4. The place where Mary met Jesus. (the church "Our Lady of the Spasm") 5. The place where Simon the Cyrenian took the cross.(a Franciscan chapel) 6. The place where Veronica wiped Jesus' face (Church of St.Veronica). 7. The place where Jesus fell again (Khan Ez-Zeit Market). 8. The place where Jesus spoke to the women of Jerusalem and foretold of the destruction of Jerusalem (monastery of Charalambos). 9. The place of Jesus' third fall (Abyssinian Coptic Church). 10-14. The place where Jesus was stripped of his clothes, nailed to the cross, died, was removed from the cross, and was buried (All sites found within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre) (Beers 328).

http://www.furman.edu/~mcknight/pap29.htm
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Kasiu, dziekuje raz jeszcze!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Часовня Богоматери Великомученицы
IgorD
3Страстная Богоматер
Katarzyna Chmiel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Страстная Богоматер


Explanation:
Я не совсем уверена в своей правоте, но надеюсь, что это хотя бы в маленькой степени поможет.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 12:19:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Богоматерь!! Конечно.

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Часовня Богоматери Великомученицы


Explanation:
See Ref
Четвертая остановка знаменует встречу Христа с Марией, лишившейся, согласно апокрифическому преданию, чувств при виде страданий сына.
На этом месте построена армянская часовня Богоматери Великомученицы с выложенным мозаикой следом от сандалии Марии.

http://www.vn.ru/010416/0416-17-16.html

. The place where Jesus was condemned (ruins of the Antonia Fortress). 2. The place where Jesus took the cross (at the Condemnation Chapel). 3. The place where Jesus fell. (not part of the biblical story, but found in a small Polish chapel) 4. The place where Mary met Jesus. (the church "Our Lady of the Spasm") 5. The place where Simon the Cyrenian took the cross.(a Franciscan chapel) 6. The place where Veronica wiped Jesus' face (Church of St.Veronica). 7. The place where Jesus fell again (Khan Ez-Zeit Market). 8. The place where Jesus spoke to the women of Jerusalem and foretold of the destruction of Jerusalem (monastery of Charalambos). 9. The place of Jesus' third fall (Abyssinian Coptic Church). 10-14. The place where Jesus was stripped of his clothes, nailed to the cross, died, was removed from the cross, and was buried (All sites found within the Church of the Holy Sepulchre) (Beers 328).

http://www.furman.edu/~mcknight/pap29.htm


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
Kasiu, dziekuje raz jeszcze!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
17 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Просто приятно даже почитать.
1 hr
  -> спасибо! я тоже много нового узнал. Сначала думал - как же перевести.... Церковь Обморока Богоматери?