KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Chapel of Flagellation

Russian translation: Часовня Бичевания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chapel of Flagellation
Russian translation:Часовня Бичевания
Entered by: Natalie

10:56 May 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Chapel of Flagellation
Название каплицы в Иерусалиме.
Буду признательна за русские источники.

Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
капеллачасовняцерковь Бичевания
Explanation:
В разных источниках по-разному.

Я почему-то больше в часовне уверен.

Ссылки

http://www.megapolis.org/israel/ind712.html

http://www.stroi.ru/newspaper/1998/47_1998/47_17.asp

http://www.fap.ru/agncy_vityaz.php


Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Dzieki za pomoc, Kasiu!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Часовня Бичевания
Katarzyna Chmiel
4капеллачасовняцерковь Бичевания
IgorD
1 -1Капельница мазохистовLilian Vardanyan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Капельница мазохистов


Explanation:
Flagellant-member of religious sect in West Europe, in 13-15th centuries, who believed the physical sufferings would bring an atonement, sins release.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:24:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am quite confident of the answer, simply I pressed the wrong circle in grading my confidence.:))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 11:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It maybe translated as Капельница Флагеллантов, as there is such a term in Russian.


    ABBYY Lingv dictionary.
Lilian Vardanyan
Greece
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IgorD: капельница - классный термин
14 mins
  -> Sorry for Капельница-a mistake. Mistakes are OK, we learn..:)))))

disagree  Katarzyna Chmiel: К сожалению-полный "disagree".
24 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
капеллачасовняцерковь Бичевания


Explanation:
В разных источниках по-разному.

Я почему-то больше в часовне уверен.

Ссылки

http://www.megapolis.org/israel/ind712.html

http://www.stroi.ru/newspaper/1998/47_1998/47_17.asp

http://www.fap.ru/agncy_vityaz.php




IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
Dzieki za pomoc, Kasiu!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: мазохистов тогда и в помине не было
43 mins
  -> а где мазохисты то ?

agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Часовня Бичевания


Explanation:
18 hits in aport.ru

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IgorD: я тоже в часовне более уверен. см выше!
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Squi
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
35 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr