KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

curses of the Law

Russian translation: думаю, что речь идет о проклятиях Закона...


22:02 May 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: curses of the Law
Joshua built an altar on the summit of Ebal and renewed the covenant. Here the curses of the Law were recited.

Возможно, я уже просто "перегрелась"... Спасибо!
Natalie
Poland
Russian translation:думаю, что речь идет о проклятиях Закона...
Explanation:
ищу подтверждение, пока что вот английский текст :-)

According to the directions given by Moses, a monument of great stones was erected upon Mount Ebal. Upon these stones, previously prepared by a covering of plaster, the law was inscribed--not only the ten precepts spoken from Sinai and engraved on the tables of stone, but the laws communicated to Moses, and by him written in a book. Beside this monument was built an altar of unhewn stone, upon which sacrifices were offered unto the Lord. The fact that the altar was set up on Mount Ebal, the mountain upon which the curse was put, was significant, denoting that because of their transgressions of God's law, Israel had justly incurred His wrath, and that it would be at once visited, but for the atonement of Christ, represented by the altar of sacrifice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наташа, я проклятий закона не нашел, а вот благословений и проклятий Всевышнего - полно, так что может быть так и следует переводить?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extra http in the link, sorry:

http://www.egwestate.andrews.edu/pp/pp46.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2думаю, что речь идет о проклятиях Закона...
Yuri Geifman
4 +2проклятия Закона
Rostov
4 +1Проклятия записанные в законе Моисея
Irina Filippova
2 +1Заповеди законаAleh


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
думаю, что речь идет о проклятиях Закона...


Explanation:
ищу подтверждение, пока что вот английский текст :-)

According to the directions given by Moses, a monument of great stones was erected upon Mount Ebal. Upon these stones, previously prepared by a covering of plaster, the law was inscribed--not only the ten precepts spoken from Sinai and engraved on the tables of stone, but the laws communicated to Moses, and by him written in a book. Beside this monument was built an altar of unhewn stone, upon which sacrifices were offered unto the Lord. The fact that the altar was set up on Mount Ebal, the mountain upon which the curse was put, was significant, denoting that because of their transgressions of God's law, Israel had justly incurred His wrath, and that it would be at once visited, but for the atonement of Christ, represented by the altar of sacrifice.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наташа, я проклятий закона не нашел, а вот благословений и проклятий Всевышнего - полно, так что может быть так и следует переводить?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:56:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An extra http in the link, sorry:

http://www.egwestate.andrews.edu/pp/pp46.html


    Reference: http://www.egwestate.andrews.edu/pp/pp46.htmlhttp://
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Спасибо большое!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bloomstein
2 hrs

agree  IgorD
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Проклятия записанные в законе Моисея


Explanation:
In the russian translation of the Bible it is Проклятия записанные в законе Моисея (see for example Daniel 9:11 or Joshua 8:34, and many other chapters in the old Testament)
On Ebal, according to the Bible, the curses due for the violations of God’s commands were delivered. There also, Joshua built the altar and monument inscribed with the Mosaic law.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 00:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a searchable version of the Bible in Russian:
http://www.irrtv.org/Russian/Bible/Dan-9.html#c11

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "Проклятия Моисеева закона"
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
проклятия Закона


Explanation:
... к Богу и оправданные христиане освобождены и избавлены от проклятия Закона, все же они должны ежедневно проявлять себя...

... ... всей идеи Нового Завета, т.е. освобождения человечества из под проклятия закона, ибо эта идея подразумевает участие Самого Бога в акте искупления, что ... ...



    Reference: http://bohm.narod.ru/confess/concordia_ru/bkateh10.html
    Reference: http://um-islam.nm.ru/akbarov.htm
Rostov
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Проклятия Моисеева закона". Просто просто компактная формулировка идеи других.
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Заповеди закона


Explanation:
Похоже здесь речь идёт о заповедях Ветхого Завета, которые он получил от Бога нагоре.

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Tolotchko
2 hrs