KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

выражение

Russian translation: См. ниже


12:53 May 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: выражение
Someone like you could really make
it alright for me.
slavist
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
to make it allright for me - одному Богу известно, что конкретно имеется виду.
Например:
Такой человек, как ты, как раз меня и устроил бы.
... подошел бы больше всего.
... выручил бы меня.
... помог бы мне.
Выбирайте на вкус ;-)
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
устраивать - глагол который искала. Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См. ниже
Oleg Rudavin
4expressionnasholm
2А еще такой вариант:
Viktor Nikolaev


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression


Explanation:
I suppose you want it in this direction (English - Russian), and not the other way around. Or did you want the sentence "someone like you..." translated into Russian?

nasholm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
to make it allright for me - одному Богу известно, что конкретно имеется виду.
Например:
Такой человек, как ты, как раз меня и устроил бы.
... подошел бы больше всего.
... выручил бы меня.
... помог бы мне.
Выбирайте на вкус ;-)
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
устраивать - глагол который искала. Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
А еще такой вариант:


Explanation:
(Олег прав - без контекста трудно выбрать один вариант перевода.)

Кто-нибудь вроде тебя/Вас вполне мог бы сделать это для меня.


Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472