KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

modernity

Russian translation: современность


00:35 May 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: modernity
Art critics/ art philosophy: in the above contexts (I meet quite often and need to clarify the terminological meaning - if any) is it just "современность" or can it also be used in the meaning of "модерн"?? Any advise with both Russian and English words and their 'traditional' use would be mostly appreciated.
Tatiana Dolinina
Belarus
Russian translation:современность
Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0:
modernity - современость, современный характер; что-либо современное
Selected response from:

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2модернизмAnna Launay
4 +2современностьLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1Модернизм и современность
Irina Filippova
4 +1современное состояние мираxxxBrainworks
4"modernity is being modern"
Сергей Лузан
3 +1СовременностьAleh
3 +1модернизм; современностьxxxJulia Vaynzo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
современность


Explanation:
Lingvo 7.0:
modernity - современость, современный характер; что-либо современное

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Viktor Nikolaev
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
современное состояние мира


Explanation:
Modernity is the idea that the present is discontinuous with the past, that through a process of social and cultural change (either through progress or through decline) life in the present is fundamentally different from life in the past. Modernity contrasts on the one hand with the concept of tradition, which is simply the sense that the present repeats the forms, behavior, and events of the past.

Философская картина мира включает совокупность знаний о происхождении, устройстве и современном состоянии мира.




    Reference: http://www.abc.net.au/comms/lines/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://masu.ru/masu/science/obrazxxi/33.htm
xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Модернизм и современность


Explanation:
I think you might find some interesting ideas in the foreword to Модернизм и Антимодернизм во французской политической мысли XIX века by Fedorov. Full text at http://kiev.philosophy.ru/iphras/library/fedor_mod.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 03:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An excerpt from the text mentioned above:
Анализируя философские дискуссии последних лет, можно сделать однозначный вывод о расхождении двух понятий modernity и contemporaneite. В дальнейшем в нашем исследовании за неимением адекватных русских аналогов для различия этих терминов мы будем использовать понятия современность (эквивалент французского contemporaneite) и модернизм (для обозначения французского modernite или английского modernity, а также их производных – modernism и т.д.)



    Reference: http://kiev.philosophy.ru/iphras/library/fedor_mod.html
Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Модернизм.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Современность


Explanation:
Модерн больше используется для обозначения стиля (в стиле "Модерн")

Aleh
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Стиль - возможно.
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
модернизм


Explanation:
В принципе, modernism и modernity - синонимы, хотя, некоторые авторы считают, что их необходимо различать и пишут на эту тему длинные статьи.

The term modernity, more recent critics now suggest, should be used to distinguish between the historical, cultural, economic and political conditions of the time and modernism, which signifies the literary and aesthetic representations of (or responses to) those historical conditions. Modernity defined in this way becomes the historical and cultural conditions of possibility that make modernism both necessary and possible in the first place. One way to think about it would be to say that the mass availability and rising popularity of the automobile from the 1910s through the 1920s is a condition of modernity, whereas car metaphors and the use of the automobile as a symbol of mechanical reproduction frequently appear as tropes in modernist writing. If, however, you allow that authors and artists (like everyone else) must to some degree be the product of the historical and cultural conditions of their own times, then you can see that this distinction between modernity and modernism is partly a rhetorical abstraction full of inevitable slippages and gray areas.

http://www.english.uiuc.edu/finnegan/English 251/modernis.ht...

Из следующей цитаты видно, что modernism и modernity употребляются как синонимы.
"Modernity" is a term whose temporal range depends on discipline. We can safely say it concerns post 1600 Europe at the earliest, that is, post-Renaissance (Northern Europe version). In philosophy, for instance, modern philosophy is said to begin with Descartes (peak @ 1640). In literature and the arts, however, modernism is a 1920-50s phenomenon: Joyce, Eliot, Pound, Schoenberg, Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe, et al.

http://www.artsci.lsu.edu/fai/Faculty/Professors/Protevi/DG/...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 06:14:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Модерн vs. модернизм:

http://www.russianculture.ru/forme.asp?ID=10

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 13:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Модернизм делает ставку на иррациональное мышление. Получается определённый круг: античность (рациональное) - средневековье (иррациональное) - просвещение (рациональное) - модернизм (иррациональное). Модернизм выступает в качестве оппонента всей рациональной традиции. Модернизм - это реакция на пафос заданный просвещением. С позиции все явления объяснялись и представлялись очень просто, модернизм же был категорически против просто объяснения. Модернизм свои философские основы формировал в рамках 19-го века, но приобрёл серьёзное значение лишь в 20-ом. Модерн и модернизм - определённое состояние европейской культуры. Модерн - короткий отрезок времени на рубеже 19-20 веков, затрагивающий лишь искусство, он является одним из проявлений модернизма, поэтому понятие модернизм куда шире понятия модерн. Модерн как некая философия из всех областей культуры предпочитает сферу искусства.

http://www.juristy.ru/konspekt/cultyr/cultyr11.htm

Anna Launay
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yben: Если относительно искусства, то модернизм (часто применяется как общее обозначение искусства 20 в.(как авангардизм, например), если же касательно политики и общественной жизни, то современность
2 hrs
  -> Не только искусства, а также философии, социологии, общественной жизни и т.п. Авангардизм и модернизм - это разные вещи. "Мы живем в эпоху постмодернизма" - это, что, тоже относительно искусства?

agree  Сергей Лузан: Модернизм.
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
модернизм; современность


Explanation:
Поиск в guelman.ru:

... Марк Раев, один из известнейших специалистов по России XVIII-XIX веков, в статье 1975 года "Регулярное полицейское государство и понятие модернизма [modernity. - М. Л.] в Европе XVII-XVIII вв.: попытка сравнительного подхода к проблеме" сочетает два плана: исторический и современный.
там же другие ссылки и примеры;
В современном искусстве - modern (современное) как противопоставление contemporary ("контемпорари")


    Reference: http://www.guelman.ru
xxxJulia Vaynzo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Модернизм.
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"modernity is being modern"


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English. ISBN 0 19431 101 5
Good luck!
Попробуйте посмотреть энциклопедии и словари на

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1323 days (2006-01-02 21:30:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=moder...
http://lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=modernity&st_translate=1&lan...
http://www.answers.com/modernity&r=67


    Reference: http://km.ru
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669