KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Marble Arch

Russian translation: "Марбл-арч"/Мраморная арка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Marble Arch
Russian translation:"Марбл-арч"/Мраморная арка
Entered by: Yelena.

16:40 Jun 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Marble Arch
есть ли официальное русское название Мраморонй Арки в Лондоне, Или ее так и зовут Мраморная Арка
tatyanawy
"Марбл-арч" или Мраморная арка
Explanation:
Думаю, все зависит от контекста. Если это путеводитель по отелям Лондона, то нужно сохранить название "Марбл-арч" как название части Лондона, станции подземки.

Если речь идет о достопримечательностях и памятниках культуры - то "Мраморная арка". См. ниже - страшно интересно!

Marble Arch was designed by Nash, like much else of elegance in London. He was largely inspired by the Constantine Arch in Rome. The Arch was built in 1828 as the chief entrance to Buckingham Palace, but when the Palace was extended in 1851, the Arch was moved to its current site as an entrance to Hyde Park (see picture above). Various road changes, most recently in the 1960s, have left the Arch on a traffic island, surrounded by cars and concrete. The metal gates within the Arch (by Samuel Parker) were the largest in Europe, and unfortunately were damaged in the move from Buckingham Palace, so that the semicircle at the top had to be removed. On top of the Arch was meant to be a bronze equestrian statue of George IV by Chantrey; this sculpture ended up in Trafalgar Square.

The Marble Arch is of white Carrara Marble (cost 80,000 pounds when built), which looks rather splendid after its recent cleaning (February 1997). It has three archways, with Corinthian columns between, sculptural reliefs in the spandrels and in panels above the subsidiary arches, and wreaths at the ends completing the scheme. Keystone bearded heads form the keystones of each arch.

The south side (park side) spandrels contain winged Victories with wreaths, and the main reliefs show a Roman-looking naval warrior with Justice on one panel, and Peace and Plenty on the other. They are by Edward Hodges Baily. On the north side, the reliefs include three female figures representing England, Ireland and Scotland; these are by Richard Westmacott.
Selected response from:

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6not for grading
Natalie
4 +6Марбл-Арч
Alla_K
5 +3"Марбл-арч" или Мраморная арка
Irene Chernenko
4 +3Бывает и такое: (из сайта о Мраморной Арке...)
Araksia Sarkisian
5 +2Мраморная арка
Vidmantas Stilius
5 +1Европейские путеводители по Лондону
Russian Express
5 +1Марбл-Арч (see above)B R
4 -1Марбл арка ;о)AYP


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Марбл-Арч


Explanation:
Вообще, собственные названия, как правило, не переводятся (Биг Бен etc)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:12:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно, Великобритания. еще одно подтверждение тому, что если на сайте написано некое слово, то вполне возможно, что на самом деле там что-то совсем другое (это я старый анекдот вспомнила).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 19:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

конечно, Великобритания. еще одно подтверждение тому, что если на сайте написано некое слово, то вполне возможно, что на самом деле там что-то совсем другое (это я старый анекдот вспомнила).

Alla_K
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vidmantas Stilius: Но переводится "Тиумфальная арка", и многое другое. Я бы перевел.
16 mins
  -> думаю, что можно было бы. но словарь дает Марбл-Арч. впрочем, язык развивается...

agree  xxxDm_Ch: На официальном (похоже) сайте www.great-britain.ru/dost1.php?ID=10 - 14k есть фраза: "Неподалеку от от Марбл-арч (Marble Arch)...
55 mins
  -> спасибо:)

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: в Русской службе Би-би-си пользуются именно таким вариантом, но они, конечно, нам не указ...
1 hr
  -> все же там переводчики не хуже, чем на сайтах турфирм:)

neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: Великобюритания......:))))
2 hrs
  -> извините, ради Бога, опечаточка вышла. Даже в энциклопедии "БЮританика" иногда, говорят, случается.

agree  Irene Chernenko: Поддерживаю. Марбл-арч - это не какая-то арка типа Триумфальной, а просто район в Лондоне,
3 hrs

agree  B R: Совершенно верно, Irene Chemenko, that's it, it's just a name, like Notting Hill, Brixton, Chelsea, Earl's Court, or else, All Saints. It's just a marble arch - a few steps away is Bond Street, just across is the Hyde Park, and ma
8 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 day3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мраморная арка


Explanation:
Многие туристические российские сайты
переводят.

Vidmantas Stilius
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Отель расположен в центре Лондона, недалеко от Мраморной Арки, рядом с Оксфорд Стрит..http://www.planet-tour.ru/britan/personal/britan_personal_lo...
14 mins

agree  Yelena.
20 mins

neutral  Alla_K: что написано на сайте - не обязательно правда. и не обязательно высокопрофессионально.
1 hr

neutral  B R: из мрамора она сделана на самом деле, но....Marble Arch она. Хорошо - представьте себе Париж - "Отель расположен в центре Парижа, недалеко от Эйфелевой башни".А теперь скажите потенциальному туристу то же,только с "МРАМОРНОЙ АРКОЙ" в Лондоне...
8 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: Неграмотно.
2 days21 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
not for grading


Explanation:
Я думаю, что возможны оба варианта. Просто, если в тексте есть другие названия (особенно такие, которые можно перевести), то следует принять решение и или переводить все, или все транскрибировать, чтобы не было "разнобоя"

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28345

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: Прекрасный Гайд-парк рядом, минуты пешком до таких важных соблазнов как Мраморная Арка и торговая область города - красочная Оксфорд Стрит..Одним словом, все ссылки применяют именно такую форму: переведенную с англ.:)))
15 mins

agree  Vidmantas Stilius: Лучше делать так, чтобы все было понятно читателю. К сожалению, часто туртексты понятны лишь местным. Что лучше писать про Будапешт - "Халасбаштья" или же "Рыбачкий бастион?
17 mins

agree  Iren
54 mins

agree  B R: не-не-не, смотря какая, конечно, target audience, но вообще переводить Marble Arch всё равно как переводить название группы Queen - а сейчас выступает группа "Королева". Аминь... (Опять же - target audience) и вообще куда это всё переводится...
7 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Не знаю. Объяснения возможны в сноске по нашей русской традиции.
2 days21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Бывает и такое: (из сайта о Мраморной Арке...)


Explanation:
Большинство прекрасных спален имеет собственные частные ванные, все имеют телефон, телевидение и радио. Многие из комнат больше, чем обычно ожидается от центрального размещения, и обеспечит Вас идеальным "штабом" для вашего пребывания в столице.

http://www.itu.ru/~itutour/country/greatbritain/hotels/londo...

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alla_K: Стиль - супер!"частные ванные" - это просто шедевр! к вопросу о профессионализме переводчиков сайтов:) то ли дело словарь, академическое издание.
40 mins
  -> И они не без греха....:)

agree  Natalie: А еще там пишут, что "Привлекательная Столовая обслуживает все вкусы с различным меню. Меню тщательно выбрано, квалифицированно и со вкусом обслуживается."
55 mins
  -> Как в старом, добром анекдоте....:)

agree  Vidmantas Stilius: Ну неужели на таком языке не остановится взгляд интернвта? А заказчику перевода именно это и требуется:)) Хотя коллективные ванные тоже неплохо
1 hr
  -> Рекламными "штучками" здесь не пахнет, скорее использовали машинный перевод без редактирования...

agree  Сергей Лузан: смю выше
2 days21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Марбл-арч" или Мраморная арка


Explanation:
Думаю, все зависит от контекста. Если это путеводитель по отелям Лондона, то нужно сохранить название "Марбл-арч" как название части Лондона, станции подземки.

Если речь идет о достопримечательностях и памятниках культуры - то "Мраморная арка". См. ниже - страшно интересно!

Marble Arch was designed by Nash, like much else of elegance in London. He was largely inspired by the Constantine Arch in Rome. The Arch was built in 1828 as the chief entrance to Buckingham Palace, but when the Palace was extended in 1851, the Arch was moved to its current site as an entrance to Hyde Park (see picture above). Various road changes, most recently in the 1960s, have left the Arch on a traffic island, surrounded by cars and concrete. The metal gates within the Arch (by Samuel Parker) were the largest in Europe, and unfortunately were damaged in the move from Buckingham Palace, so that the semicircle at the top had to be removed. On top of the Arch was meant to be a bronze equestrian statue of George IV by Chantrey; this sculpture ended up in Trafalgar Square.

The Marble Arch is of white Carrara Marble (cost 80,000 pounds when built), which looks rather splendid after its recent cleaning (February 1997). It has three archways, with Corinthian columns between, sculptural reliefs in the spandrels and in panels above the subsidiary arches, and wreaths at the ends completing the scheme. Keystone bearded heads form the keystones of each arch.

The south side (park side) spandrels contain winged Victories with wreaths, and the main reliefs show a Roman-looking naval warrior with Justice on one panel, and Peace and Plenty on the other. They are by Edward Hodges Baily. On the north side, the reliefs include three female figures representing England, Ireland and Scotland; these are by Richard Westmacott.



    Reference: http://www.speel.demon.co.uk/other/marblea.htm
Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: см. всё-таки выше!
2 days17 hrs

agree  Russian Express: Айрин, ваш ответ гениален в своей простоте, см. п.1 и п.2 :-)
6 days
  -> А правда, бывает, очевидное is staring you in the face, а ты его не видишь.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Марбл-Арч (see above)


Explanation:
Earl's Court в Лондоне - это, что - графский двор? Ха-ха-ха, тогда давайте назовём Backer Street - улица БУЛОЧНИКА!!! Jack Straw (Home Office minister)(I dread it) what a Russian "Linguo 7" styles him - "jack-straw" - соломенное чучело, пугало;перен. ничтожество4not to care a jack-straw — ни во что не ставить

Come on guys - waky-waky.
Have a beer.
Chill out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 02:06:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MARBLE ARCH SHALL in 99% be \"МАРБЛ АРЧЬ\"

(КАК \"ФРИДЖ\" НА БРИКСТОНЕ В РУССКИХ ПУТЕВОДИТЕЛЯХ ПО ЛОНДОНУ)
Enjoy your London Exp.!

... sorry for an extra \"c\" in \"Backer Street\" - this is absolutely the last time I apologize for a misprint here - too much confusion here.... Anyway there\'\'l be no V.S................................................

B R
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Европейские путеводители по Лондону


Explanation:
Если на французском, испанском, португальском, немецком, шведском, румынском, датском и т.т (не грех взглянуть и на добротные славянские) дается Марбл Арч в соответствующей транслитерации, то и пишите Марбл Арч в вашем русском тексте. Если переводится и звучит к примеру как "Arc de ...", то смело переводите и на русский Триумфа... тьфу, Мраморная Арка.
:-))

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: см. выше
2 days11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Марбл арка ;о)


Explanation:
Не мучайтесь и переведите как "марбл арка". И англичане не обидятся, и русским понятно. Переводим же мы Westminster Abbey как Вестминстерский Дворец.

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Сергей Лузан: Нет, это чересчур.
2 days11 hrs

neutral  B R: Да чеж Марбл Арка - Бубль Гум пусть будет тогда. А вообще - щас бы классно вместо форума... ну, Игорь, ты знаешь... Stella Artois... Cheers! To you, mate!
12 days