KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

The Science Museum

Russian translation: Музей науки


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Science Museum
Russian translation:Музей науки
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:47 Jun 2, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Science Museum
все таже история переводить или нет
tatyanawy
Музей науки
Explanation:
Это самый обычный музей, поэтому переводить надо как музей науки.

... демонстрирующая последние достижениянауки),находящейся
в Музее Науки (Science Museum) в ...
dz.yandex.ru/00/nov/news-28.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Музей науки
Olga Simon
4 +2музей истории наук
mk_lab
4 +1Политехнический музейxxxJulia Vaynzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Музей науки


Explanation:
Это самый обычный музей, поэтому переводить надо как музей науки.

... демонстрирующая последние достижениянауки),находящейся
в Музее Науки (Science Museum) в ...
dz.yandex.ru/00/nov/news-28.html

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K: :)
23 mins

agree  Yelena.
36 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
40 mins
  -> Спасибо всем

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr

agree  AYP
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Олександр

agree  Remedios: Только я бы написала "Музей наук"
2 hrs
  -> Тоже хорошо. Спасибо.

neutral  Vasyl Baryshev: а не музей ли это природоведения?
2 hrs
  -> Нет. Природоведение - это "natural history".

agree  Natalie
3 hrs

agree  yben
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Илона!

agree  Yuri Geifman: я за "музей науки"
5 hrs
  -> Я тоже. Спасибо.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
9 hrs

agree  Iren
14 hrs

agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
музей истории наук


Explanation:
Классическое наименование в нашей литературе

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16853

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
7 hrs

agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
2 days4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Политехнический музей


Explanation:
такие музеи у нас называются политехническими

xxxJulia Vaynzo
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelkhakim Odekh
1 day13 hrs