KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

multicultural advice

Russian translation: Консультации по особенностям культуры разных народов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multicultural advice
Russian translation:Консультации по особенностям культуры разных народов
Entered by: Vladimir Filipenko

17:25 Jun 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: multicultural advice
Translating and Interpreting including multicultural advice
tatyanawy
Консультации по особенностям культуры разных народов
Explanation:
Личный опыт
Selected response from:

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Консультации по особенностям культуры разных народов
Vladimir Filipenko
4 -1памятки дла иммигрантов
Irene Chernenko


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Консультации по особенностям культуры разных народов


Explanation:
Личный опыт

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan
3 days14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
памятки дла иммигрантов


Explanation:
памятки дла иммигрантов на родном языке

или

справочная информация на различных языках

Multicultural advice, community translations and interpreting - такое практикуется в таких странах, как Австралия, с ее политикой уважения и поощрения внедрения в общество культурных и языковых различий. Предлагается реклама и community information на разных языках, телефонная служба перевода, переводчики в судах и т.п.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Памятка для иммигрантов

Sorry

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: а почему только для иммигрантов?
2 hrs