International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

The score stands 10 years on not only as one of the best of the decade, but as a

Russian translation: **


23:42 Jun 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The score stands 10 years on not only as one of the best of the decade, but as a
flag-bearer for the symphonic score tradition, remidning us that there will always be stories best told with the acoustic sounds that have been serving us for hundres of years.

=============================
I asked this yesterday, but the sentence put toegether still does not make any sense. Can someone please help me with the entire thing? (Deadline is approaching VERY fast)
Maria Knorr
Russian translation:**
Explanation:
Yes, this one is tough... I am afraid I can only offer a very verbose version:

На протяжении последних/последующих 10ти лет музыка к этому кинофильму остается/оставалась не только одним из лучщих произведений этого периода, но и является/ являлась
эталоном симфонической традиции в кинематографе
ИЛИ
воплощением лучших симфонических традиций в кинематографе,
каждым своим звуком напоминая нам о том, что истории рассказанные живой музыкой/звуком остануться с нами на века.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

останутся that is
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Партитура десять лет спустя
Irene Chernenko
4 +1**
Irina Filippova
4 +1-AYP
4В течение 10 лет эта музыкальная тема является не только одной из лучших мелодий десятилетия, но та
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
Музыка к кинофильму остается популярной в течение 10 лет не только как одно из лучших произведений десятилетия, но и как

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:01:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В течение 10 лет музыка к кинофильму считается не только лучшим произведением десятилетия, но и ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:02:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В течение 10 лет музыка к кинофильму считается не только одним из лучших произведений десятилетия, но и ...


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
52 mins
  -> thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**


Explanation:
Yes, this one is tough... I am afraid I can only offer a very verbose version:

На протяжении последних/последующих 10ти лет музыка к этому кинофильму остается/оставалась не только одним из лучщих произведений этого периода, но и является/ являлась
эталоном симфонической традиции в кинематографе
ИЛИ
воплощением лучших симфонических традиций в кинематографе,
каждым своим звуком напоминая нам о том, что истории рассказанные живой музыкой/звуком остануться с нами на века.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 00:15:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

останутся that is

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
2 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Партитура десять лет спустя


Explanation:
Партитура десять лет спустя признана не только одной из самых выдающихся за (последнее) десятилетие, но и эталоном симфонической традиции, и служит напоминанием о том, что зачастую смысл услышанного наилучшим образом раскрывается с помощью того акустического ряда, который на протяжении столетий радует слух.

Irene Chernenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: 10 years on - десять лет спустя. А партитура или музыка к кинофильму - нужен контекст.
38 mins
  -> Yes, I was wondering where the kinofilm came from. The musicianship terms suggest a philharmonic context.

agree  xxxBrainworks
45 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Milana_R
1 hr

agree  Maka Berozashvili
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
В течение 10 лет эта музыкальная тема является не только одной из лучших мелодий десятилетия, но та


Explanation:
В течение 10 лет эта музыкальная тема является не только одной из лучших мелодий десятилетия, но также воплощением традиции использования симфоническх тем к кинофильмам,напоминая нам о том,что всегда будут существовать истории, которые можно поведать наилучшим образом с помощью спектра акустических звуков, служащих нам на протяжении сотен лет.

Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 306